Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2019, 03:46 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

Just found an annoying issue Ultimate 2019.06.0

I have a session with Channel strip plug in on several 5.1 AUX TRACKS.
And choose to not have the chain link selected but choose to link all channels except the .lfe (I do this by un-clicking the chain and clicking on the 5boxs next to the L.... This so I can EQ everything in the 5.0 with out touching the lfe track).... And it all works great....

but.....

When I open this session from my HD native system on a HD DSP system I need to relink the 5.0 channels on EVERY instance of the plug in. Then when I move back to the Native system for editing I need to relink the 5.0 channels on EVERY instance of the plug in.... then when I move back to the DSP system for mixing (you get the idea).... its annoying.

It would be great if it could be fixed so that the links remained when you moved from Native to DSP and back again

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2019, 05:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

There's something really broken with multi-mono plugins.
It isn't an issue of DSP to Native and back again. Even Native, save and reopen loses linking. Or DSP save and reopen loses linking.

On top of that, I can't switch to other channels (for instance from L to R or C.) It flashes for a second and then flips back to L. I used to not have this problem (often bypassing one channel for the plugin).

I tried this with Channel Strip and then started trying other plugins (like bx_digital v3.) All the multi-mono plugins are doing this.

Going to file an ASC ticket. You should too. It'll get more attention and that's the point of the "support plan" we pay for.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2019, 06:38 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

Case Number 03782321
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Post - Surround - Video 0 06-08-2007 09:06 AM
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-07-2007 02:54 PM
multi-channel vs. multi-mono plug-in pinstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2005 01:01 PM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 11:08 AM
Multi Mono vs Multi Channel Plugins...Just curious... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2002 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com