Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:00 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 147
Default preset "set as user default"

Quote:
Recall the plug-in preset you want to use

Go to the plug-in librarian menu and choose 'set as user default'

Go to the plug-in librarian menu > Settings Preferences > Set Plug-in Default > 'to User Default'
I did this yesterday for many plugins and it worked in that same session.
Today all the presets I saved are still there in the dropdown menu but the "default" is loaded as usual.

What did I miss?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,868
Default Re: preset "set as user default"

It should load your preset as you wanted but still say it is "default". You can confirm this by saving so ugly preset you wouldn't ever use on purpose, then instantiate plugin and see if it gets your ugly design or factory preset
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:24 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 147
Default Re: preset "set as user default"

thanks JFreak,
so you are saying it is always displaying the name "default preset" but with the right settings ?


yesterday I saved "default presets" for like 50 Plugins and now they don't load the right settings nor the right name.

today I made a new test and it works (like yesterday). When I insert it loads the settings and the correct name ... but I don't want to work for 1h and loose them again tomorrow
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2019, 09:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,868
Default Re: preset "set as user default"

Best to save the preset so PT makes a preset file which you can copy for storage for later use
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"admin" vs "standard user" for 12.8 estokes1958 Windows 3 08-19-2017 09:28 AM
Automating protools plugin preset "Patch Changes" Mr.Ed Post - Surround - Video 2 08-15-2011 11:20 PM
How do I get the "Preset/Sound List" for Lennard Digital Sylenth1 shown in Pro Tools? Lovah_lovah Windows 0 01-17-2011 12:19 PM
What would be the "Best" or "General" Quantize default settings? Norm Mix MIDI 0 07-10-2009 12:38 PM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com