Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-28-2019, 06:58 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Extremely fast to do... just CLOSE the Cloud session as you did before and your license will revert to 'available'. Then authorize your iLok as normal.

Quick and easy to do as many times as you need to.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-28-2019, 11:50 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,458
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

I fuggin hate this cloud BS. It doesn't always work as stated.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2019, 07:09 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 309
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
I fuggin hate this cloud BS. It doesn't always work as stated.
Works fine here
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-28-2019, 11:24 PM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 150
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Thank you again Eric
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2019, 08:05 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
I fuggin hate this cloud BS. It doesn't always work as stated.
You need to make sure you LOG OUT of your cloud session so the license will return to being available. Even though the cloud session can START automatically, I've had better luck STARTING/STOPPING it manually before I open ProTools.

Does take an extra step, but it always works.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok Cloud Drew Mazurek Pro Tools 12 26 01-24-2018 01:57 PM
Can't Move iLok Licenses sws2h Pro Tools 11 1 02-27-2014 09:35 AM
How to transfer iLok licenses from old to new iLok mschaeffer General Discussion 3 08-16-2013 05:55 PM
Move iLok 2 license to iLok 1? SixChurchStreet Pro Tools 9 3 03-05-2012 02:47 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 03:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com