Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2009, 10:09 AM
luidog luidog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

I have a Digi 001 on an XP computer. I've been wanting to upgrade the OS forever. Now Windows 7 has an XP Mode. Does anyone know if it's possible to run a 001 on Windows 7 in XP Mode?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 05:48 AM
jolarson jolarson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Hello all,
I was wondering if anyone has any information on whether the Digi 001 will work in Windows 7, with the XP compatibility mode? Since my XP computer died (they weren't selling XP anymore), I haven't been able to get it to work in Vista since they never updated the drivers. So I want to know if Windows 7 will solve my problems. I am rather computer literate so if you know any workarounds for Vista I would appreciate those to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2009, 03:15 AM
DigiFry DigiFry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Digi 001 will not work with Windows 7 Virtual XP

from: http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.ph...entry589501379

"Wait, let me get this straight. You have a PCI card installed and you want the virtual windows XP to use it. Does that sound right? If so, it's not possible. It's complicated, but you can't pass-through a PCI card to a virtual machine, it's impossible (regular PCs lack an IOMMU)."

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

What this appears to mean is that Digidesign 001 can not be used in Virtual XP under Win7 as the interface can not be virtualized and passed-through the way that usb ports can. The only way to get Digi 001 to work on your Win7 machine would be to make your Win7 machine dual boot to Win XP.

I had high hopes for this, too - it is not a matter of virtual xp being underpowered, it seems to run my DAW software pretty well - but I will look to purchase a usb device (I only use the mic/line inputs in front) and use my software in Win 7 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:31 AM
jolarson jolarson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Thanks for the info.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:36 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Talk about hi-jack
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:03 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Just a couple of things to keep in mind.

If its not broke dont fix it.....

Upgrading your computer would likely give far more of a performance boost than upgrading the OS....

Dual booting would get you the best of both worlds.

XP Mode. From what I read a few months before Win7 shipped is that XP Mode is NOT going to work with any program that requires kernel level hardware access or exclusive control of hardware. This includes 3D video games and Pro Tools. XP Mode is there so you can run older programs that won't work under Win7. Stuff like accounting software.

Back in march or so I had my 001 running on Win7 with all the new 8.0 plugs. I didn't test it extensively but it would play the Demo song and all the plugins seemed to work. There were serious GUI issues as most of the window control buttons were missing. A day after this the boot loader got scrambled and I nuked the system. Fun experiment but I wouldn't try taking it to a gig.....Nor do I recommend you try it unless you can A) dual boot B) snag a free demo copy of Win7 Pro from technet. Its not worth putting a lot of time or any money into.

The 001 is a relic, Coded for Windows 98. It had a helluva lot longer life under XP than it did under Mac OS. Be glad it still runs and stick with what actually works. I still have a 001 I use in a practice space but the 002/003 sounds much better. I use it out of nostalgia and of course because its still working and does the job but if it died tomorrow I wouldnt hesitate to replace it with something new that was actually supported.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2009, 08:10 PM
crashman2u crashman2u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Talk about hi-jack
WOW..no kidding. He straight hijacked this thread...lol.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2010, 02:06 AM
bearsound bearsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Córdoba Andalucia Spain
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Audiomedia III works on 7 in XP mode after PACE drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2010, 07:01 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

Quote:
Originally Posted by bearsound View Post
Audiomedia III works on 7 in XP mode after PACE drivers.
But does it work in Win7?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2010, 04:21 AM
bearsound bearsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Córdoba Andalucia Spain
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

You have to install in compatibility mode as administrator.
We tried at 7 ultimate 32bits.
After that, the latest pace drivers.
No more BSOD.
And it works fine.
4 sampletank, 1 kontakt and 3 EZdrummer from 1 core of a Q8200 at 128 latency.
And the cpu is half
A good stuff for composin and mixin after 14 years of manifacturin.
Audiomedia III rocks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode" BretFarewell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-16-2010 12:49 PM
Switching subwoofer from "discrete mode" to "stereo mode"? Slerker Post - Surround - Video 6 02-11-2009 07:04 PM
So Where is this ""WIN2K COMPATABILITY MODE""?? el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2002 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com