Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2015, 03:15 PM
Floz313 Floz313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Default Music Plays over vocals?

hi, yes i have recently instaled pro tools LE on a diffrent computer and now when i load a track with music on it into pro tools then start recording vocals when i play the vocals i can hear the backround track that i upload very slighty how can i record where its just vocals and the background music is not playing over the vocals?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2015, 03:47 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Music Plays over vocals?

please review the Help Us Help You link at the top of the page

there is a lot of information that you have not given us, so we can not help you with out it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2015, 05:09 PM
Floz313 Floz313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Default Re: Music Plays over vocals?

it is hard to explain i can load a instrumental into pro tools and hit the record button and you can hear the instrumental playing slighty in the background after i play whats been recorded shouldent there be total silence after the final recording and no background instrumental?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2015, 06:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,178
Default Re: Music Plays over vocals?

We have *no* idea what you are doing.

"Load an instrument" what instrument into what exact track? An audio track or an instrument track? If it's an audio recording of an instrument then it needs to be an audio not an instrument track. If it's a MIDI recording/virtual instrument then it needs to be an instrument track.

"Hit the record button" for what? Recording to the same or a separate track? Again, an audio or instrument track? Recording exactly what (in plain English)? A vocal microphone (what exact model mic plugged into what hardware/interface). etc. e.g. some basic description that people here have any chance of workign out what you are actually doing. Which is why you were pointed at the "Help us help you..." link.

But stepping back, it seems you are just getting started and have never used Pro Tools before? Or any other DAW? If so the random-walk try things and ask questions approach is almost certainly going to fail. You should start with playing with sample/demo sessions that came with Pro Tools, following basic tutorials, especially looking at lots of the useful beginner videos on You Tube, and reading the Pro Tools Reference Guide (it's huge but fantastic). Then if you are stuck on a specific thing come back here an ask a question for that, ideally quoting where in what demo/tutorial/instructions you are having problems. Pro Tools is just unfortunately so complex that just trying to fumble through using it often ends in tears (or takes much longer than starting with tutorials/documentation etc.).

If you have a question about recording stuff to tracks, make clear what you are seeing, are meters moving (on what tracks)? Are waveforms present on the tracks? Post screen shots of the edit window showing things as clearly as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2015, 06:06 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Music Plays over vocals?

Are you recording using a microphone? Sounds like your mic is picking up bleed from the headphones your using. Maybe? I'm not sure I really understand what your problem is, but this was the first thing that came to mind
-Neil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I only hear my vocals in one ear when I go to record but the track plays in both meech216 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-11-2014 03:44 PM
Ducking Music Bed Under Vocals gai777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-22-2007 11:42 AM
need to add some fullness to vocals and music dwayne00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-14-2006 07:53 PM
Music minus Vocals bassbuddy General Discussion 11 03-25-2005 01:44 PM
Removing Vocals from Music Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2002 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com