Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:05 PM
Matt Brown Matt Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Xiamen, China
Posts: 42
Default The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

Trying to get The Grand 2 to work with my Pro Tools LE 7 has been giving me the biggest headache. The manuals aren't really helping, and I've searched the internet but to no avail. All I can find is "The Grand 2 offers ReWire support for easy Pro Tools integration!" I wish.

Does anybody here use The Grand 2 with their Pro Tools? I'd really appreciate some instructions on how to get these two configured properly, as I've been trying for weeks now and still can't seem to get them to work properly together.

Here's the set up:
I'm using a RS9 Roland synthesizer to operate The Grand, and it sends the MIDI signals to my computer via a MIDI-to-USB cable -- the MIDI doesn't go from the snythesizer to Pro Tools' MIDI input and then into the computer, it goes directly from the synth to a USB port on the computer.
I open up Pro Tools and load up The Grand 2 ReWire, then load up The Grand 2, which is now operating as a slave program.

I think I've got it right up to that point, but after that I can't get the right settings to let me record. I can play on the synth and hear through my headphones (plugged into my Mbox 2) what I'm playing through The Grand 2, and I can see the audio monitor jumping around on an Audio track I've created in Pro Tools, but when I click the little R on the track to arm the track for recording, the sound dies out and switches over to this mic that I have plugged into one of the Mbox inputs. But I don't want to record from an input, I want to record through ReWire!

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:09 PM
fizbin fizbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

You've got to record to a MIDI track with your keyboard as input (not the audio track which has the Grand rewire as an insert) . The output of that MIDI track is the Grand MIDI/rewire interface (not sure what it will say here).

fizbin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:34 AM
Matt Brown Matt Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Xiamen, China
Posts: 42
Default Re: The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

Thanks, that was really a helpful explanation. I have both BFD and The Grand 2 working now (BFD for the first time; sounds great!).

My next problem is recording: I can record MIDI notes fine, but how do I configure an audio track to record what's being played by the ReWire program?

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:56 AM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

Take the track that your piano sound is coming in on (usually an aux input), select a stereo buss for the output, and then on a stereo audio track select that buss for the input. You then put the audio track into record mode, start recording, and all the audio from the piano track will be sent to the new recording track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:34 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

If you are on PTLE 7, replace the midi-track with an Instrument-track.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:23 AM
Matt Brown Matt Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Xiamen, China
Posts: 42
Default Re: The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

I can record now! Thank you so much Mark, those were great step-by-step instructions.

Thank you for your input too, GW. I wasn't able to get the Instrument track to work with recording, but then again I tried your instructions before Mark's, so perhaps now I'd be able to figure out using an Instrument track. In any case, thanks for the suggestion; I'll keep it in mind.

Next up: Getting a dual-core CPU to handle the heavy processer consumption... I think the AMD 64 X2 3800 should do fine.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2006, 05:57 PM
RTPro RTPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: The Grand 2 w/ Pro Tools LE

AMD 64 X2 ..Thats what I have. Its pretty nice.
__________________
ABIT AMD Mobo
CORSAIR 2GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce FX5500
AMD 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core
Seagate 80GB + 250GB 7200 RPM
WIN XP Pro - Digi 002R - PTLE 7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 and No Mini Grand Davidwilson macOS 3 07-08-2013 06:08 AM
Xpand2 and Mini Grand Piano missing Pro Tools 10.3.2 kindred Virtual Instruments 4 04-27-2013 04:41 PM
The Grand 2 on Mac Pro Tools LE Chri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-27-2007 06:49 PM
Any piano like the The Grand VST for Pro tools? juanit0 General Discussion 13 05-09-2004 06:24 PM
Best Mic Pre for around a Grand? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-13-2003 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com