Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2003, 07:31 PM
PAUL ALLEN PAUL ALLEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 11
Default Pops and clicks while recording

Users,

I am having a problem with my pro tools set up--
When recording, faint pops and clicks are recorded into my sessions--
Could it be my wiring set up or something else?
Has anyone else experienced this problem?
I am using the MBOX.

Thanks.

PA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2003, 09:03 PM
reyalp reyalp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 59
Default Re: Pops and clicks while recording

i currently experience this when I use SONAR, so this may not help at all, since they are two completely seperate things. But regardless..... the more tracks I record the more popping sound I get on each track I record, even if I only record one at a time, so generally I try to record on the same track, and I also change what imput im recording into. It's a BIG pain, but it helps. Again, I'm not using Pro Tools, but maybe fooling around with what tracks you record on will help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2003, 11:31 AM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Pops and clicks while recording

I have had clixks occour when my sample rate is not set corectly, Check that and see if that helps
Peace
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2003, 09:30 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 729
Default Re: Pops and clicks while recording

If you are using any digital gear...like a preamp or something and recording via lightpipe or S/PDIF...your sample rate and bit rate MUST match the session. If not, you'll get intermittent pops and clicks. This is the only time I've gotten that to happen. If you are using analog inputs...then I have no idea what's going on.
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2003, 10:09 PM
lukakis lukakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pops and clicks while recording

Along the same lines, if you're using digital gear it would be a good idea, rather than just set the sample rate the same, to word clock your devices. Word clock is usually sent through a coaxial cable. I can't remember exactly, but I believe you set the device receiving input as the master, and the other devices as slaves. This will ensure that the samples are carefully metered as they move from one device to another and will eliminate the possibility of sample-rate related clicks and pops.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops and clicks the whole way through recording radioheaded Pro Tools 9 8 03-03-2011 03:08 PM
slight pops and clicks when recording Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-06-2010 12:50 PM
Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3 bunderson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 02-29-2008 07:57 PM
Clicks and Pops when recording digital tlmaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2004 07:56 PM
Mbox "clicks/pops" during recording Brubacher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-06-2004 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com