Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,986
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremlin View Post
This is starting to become a show stopper for me...hope it gets fixed soon!
Have you done all the troubleshooting of plugins etc? I would not assume it is a genetic issue without doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:38 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 727
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanonbass View Post
I’m getting it on pc. Raised buffet. Seeing if it helps.

Why does protools have so many issues? I ask myself this daily.
I don’t know if it’s so much Pro Tools or it’s just computers period. Every now and then you’ll get the golden rig with just the right everything and there are no issues at all, my 1st rig was like that. A Digidesign 001, Pro Tools LE 5.31, Athlon XP. The first weekend, it ran nonstop without a hiccup and just almost paid for itself.

My latest rig is Thunderbolt Native on an i9/64 Gb/18 Tb system running 2019.5 Ultimate that has had a few -9093 errors, but at 64 buffer it ran for over 6 hours without one with 38 tracks and almost 400 plugins. For my normal usage this thing should never even shimmy. Time will tell.

__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-23-2019, 10:46 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: Error 9093?

I was able to get the Protools Expert session to play by removing the "built-in mic" from the Protools aggregate. It also played fine when the Apollo Twin was selected as the audio hardware. 85 tracks with Dverb and the channel strip maxed out the MBP quad. (Mojave, 64 buffer setting, slow screen draws)



On the MP (12core, High Sierra) I dubbed the 128 audio tracks into 192(max for 2019.5)
All 192 audio tracks played with the native card and/or with the built-in output selected. I went on to consolidate their original 96k audio clips to create 192 new audio files that were 5 mins long each. The session folder ended up being 17gigs. All 192 tracks played from the system SSD but when I moved the folder to the WD Black audio drive, only 130 audio tracks would play without the -9073 Slow Disk error. Switching the cache from "normal" to "20gigs" yielded the same results as the 7200rpm drive.



I will keep testing things to figure out my -9093 errors I experience on real session. I just figured it will be hard to solve especially with so many factors involved. So many different computer systems and the way each person has their computer configured.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:10 PM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Error 9093?

Same here. No plugin, no VI, just 11 mono audio files.
Yes, trashed pref, etc...
Might go back to 2018.12
Frustrating!
__________________
PT 2019.5
PT HDX
Magma ExpressBox3T PCIe Thunderbolt Exp Chassis
Blackmagic Multidock, SSDs
iMac Pro
64 GB ram
OS X Mojave
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,986
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinky View Post
Same here. No plugin, no VI, just 11 mono audio files.
Yes, trashed pref, etc...
Might go back to 2018.12
Frustrating!
When you say no plugins, do you mean instantiated in the session or did you try removing all plugin files from the Pro Tools plugin folder?

If you already did that sorry to labor the point but it's great to know clearly what you did. If not can you please try this stuff below.

When you trash prefs use Peter Gate's utility and make sure you get everything.

Move all the .aaxplugin files out of your plugin folder (/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio, put them anywhere else but the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder is a good place). Then trash prefs and start Pro Tools. Pro Tools will automatically put back the default plugins. Then if you try that does the problem still happen? Corrupt plugins can mess with the system, even if you don't have them instantiated in a session, they are loaded into memory and get to run and do stuff and may keep running and messing with things so. If your system has the same issues after removing all third party plugins that is helps get help focussed elsewhere. Leave all the third party plugins uninstalled for the further tests.

Other things to try.

Try with Built-in Output as the playback engine. That tests if the problem is HDX specific or not, a thunderbolt issue (see below), a bug trigged by the HDX mixer, may be a HD driver related bug etc. (even though not all folks here reporting this have HDX a significant fraction seem to).

Create a new macOS Admin user account and try running that session from there. (that checks for a couple of things, problems trashing prefs, and deeper corruption of user accounts and permissions).

----

And for folks with Thunderbolt expansion boxes or Thunderbolt native I'll just remind you that Avid reported AAE-9093 issues with Thunderbolt Native in the past. If I was seeing this error I'd be trying Built-In Output, and if that worked Ok then I'd be playing with configs, like unloading anything off the Thunderbolt busses, making sure the interface card(s) are really on a isolated bus (multiple ports on Macs are connected to the same bus, only use one port on each bus, check the documentation). powering off other thunderbolt peripherals, and if there are multiple HDX cards in a larger enclosure I'd pull all but one card and try with that.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...fs=Search&pn=1

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-24-2019 at 12:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-24-2019, 11:50 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 761
Default Re: Error 9093?

I get a lot of these errors with sessions containing several soft synths. Less with a playback buffer of 1024...
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-24-2019, 12:45 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 477
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by garnoil View Post
I am getting a lot of 9093 errors in PT 2019. I am on a 12 core Mac Cheesegrater 5,1 with 96 gigs or RAM. Using Sierra OSX. The entire session is disk cashed so I am reading all audio from RAM. Audio and video reside on different drives (video is on an internal SSD and it is NOT the systems drive).
I am using Pro-Res Proxy 1920X1080. My computer has been fully optimized as suggested by Avid and I do not run any VI. I also do not have any air plugins installed and the plugins that I do have are up to date. It seems that every time I want to play the film from start to finish (or record master audio outputs to tracks) I get the error after about 5minutes of play back or recording to track. I never had this error under PT 11. My disk cash is at 20 gigs, and indicates 'green' the entire timeline is cashed. The buffer is at the highest (1124 I think is the number) so I can not make t nay higher. Starting play back or record, backing up a few frames and resuming operation solves the problem as operation continues but it is a pain to deal with especially when recording to track and the tracks are recorded with a punch in and then have to be re-rendered to get glued back onto a single file, so it is a waste of time, if I am doing 6 X 5.1 stems M&E, Master, DialoGUe, Music, SFX, backgrounds, and a few stereos).
One suggestion is try making your proxy file 720p, see if that helps. I’m not on 2019 yet but I find 720p causes me less issues than 1080. I recently went to 2018 ultimate and video playback has gotten glitchy on and off compared to the the older HD version was better, but know errors. Also set your video track to blocks not frames.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-24-2019, 03:12 PM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
When you say no plugins, do you mean instantiated in the session or did you try removing all plugin files from the Pro Tools plugin folder?

If you already did that sorry to labor the point but it's great to know clearly what you did. If not can you please try this stuff below.

When you trash prefs use Peter Gate's utility and make sure you get everything.

Move all the .aaxplugin files out of your plugin folder (/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio, put them anywhere else but the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder is a good place). Then trash prefs and start Pro Tools. Pro Tools will automatically put back the default plugins. Then if you try that does the problem still happen? Corrupt plugins can mess with the system, even if you don't have them instantiated in a session, they are loaded into memory and get to run and do stuff and may keep running and messing with things so. If your system has the same issues after removing all third party plugins that is helps get help focussed elsewhere. Leave all the third party plugins uninstalled for the further tests.

Other things to try.

Try with Built-in Output as the playback engine. That tests if the problem is HDX specific or not, a thunderbolt issue (see below), a bug trigged by the HDX mixer, may be a HD driver related bug etc. (even though not all folks here reporting this have HDX a significant fraction seem to).

Create a new macOS Admin user account and try running that session from there. (that checks for a couple of things, problems trashing prefs, and deeper corruption of user accounts and permissions).

----

And for folks with Thunderbolt expansion boxes or Thunderbolt native I'll just remind you that Avid reported AAE-9093 issues with Thunderbolt Native in the past. If I was seeing this error I'd be trying Built-In Output, and if that worked Ok then I'd be playing with configs, like unloading anything off the Thunderbolt busses, making sure the interface card(s) are really on a isolated bus (multiple ports on Macs are connected to the same bus, only use one port on each bus, check the documentation). powering off other thunderbolt peripherals, and if there are multiple HDX cards in a larger enclosure I'd pull all but one card and try with that.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...fs=Search&pn=1

Thanks for the tips. I will try your suggestions after the holiday weekend.
Truly appreciate it!
__________________
PT 2019.5
PT HDX
Magma ExpressBox3T PCIe Thunderbolt Exp Chassis
Blackmagic Multidock, SSDs
iMac Pro
64 GB ram
OS X Mojave
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-27-2019, 06:41 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 535
Default Re: Error 9093?

Been getting these randomly and often. NO changes to my system other than updating to 2019.5 from the 2018.12. Highly doubtful this is plug-in related. I hope its looked into. These stoppage bugs that have started from version 11 need to be squashed!
__________________
10.12.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-27-2019, 07:43 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 41
Default Re: Error 9093?

been happening since 2018 ultimate saw a big decrease once i got a early 2012 3.46 ghz mac pro maybe one a day part avid problem and also some 3rd party plugins at fault from some of my tests!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -9093 help vudoo Pro Tools 12 2 11-20-2016 09:28 AM
Error -9093 vudoo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 09-28-2014 01:16 AM
Error 9093- Need some help... cclarkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-21-2008 06:02 PM
1 Cure for error 6085 and error 9093!!!!!!!!! CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 07:30 AM
Error 9093 kostaschief 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-03-2002 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com