Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2019, 12:28 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 738
Default Logic ProX and 19.5 (similar but worse issues than ProToolsUltimate)

Mmmm, the 19.5 update has basically made Logic ProX unusable with the S3.

In fact it is a lot worse than the previous versions. Inserts on the top row cannot be configured, selected etc etc... There's no relevant visual feedback on the top row.. or the second row. On the Dock iPad combo... inserts don't show at all..
I thought there was some interaction between AVID & Apple in regard to some of the bug fixes..

I know things were rushed to get out in the wild, as there was so much negativity about the delay.. but to make it basically unusable. I'm getting tired.

I apologise for the rant.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2019, 01:11 PM
BrianGasacao's Avatar
BrianGasacao BrianGasacao is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hayward, CA - USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Logic ProX and 19.5 (similar but worse issues than ProToolsUltimate)

Hi Matt,

What version of Logic and what OS are you running? Also, are these stock Inserts or 3rd Party?

I can't repro the issues you are reporting with my setup. Hoping if I can find a system that matches yours I might be able to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2019, 04:45 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Logic ProX and 19.5 (similar but worse issues than ProToolsUltimate)

Hi Brian,
I am running Logic 10.4.4 & OS 10.14.5 (was same with .4.4)

I doesn't discriminate between stock or 3rd party... It appears to be the same or at least very similar scenario as with ProToolsUlt, however, sometimes (as an example) the top row knob presses don't do anything and the displays never change.

Sometimes, power cycling the S3 resolves this for a while.

I'm gonna sit tight to see if the 19.5.1 Eucon update addresses these in Logic as they do in PTs. Hopefully we don't have to wait too long.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD I/O with Logic ProX -- HDX vs HDN TB propower Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 02-09-2017 11:14 AM
Something similar to Channel strip settings of Logic mnstudio Pro Tools 12 5 07-10-2016 09:38 AM
How similar are Logic Pro and Pro Tools for sound design? skaros23 Pro Tools 10 6 10-27-2013 08:39 AM
Mbox 2pro issues - from bad to worse Maars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-10-2009 07:42 PM
with logic 5.1.2 error code -6031is even worse graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-24-2002 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com