Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-10-2019, 01:19 PM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

I have searched and can’t seem to find anyone reporting this same error. As I’ve said before that I’ve uninstalled, reinstalled, removed unsupported plugins, deleted prefs, toggled outputs, inputs and still getting the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-10-2019, 01:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,990
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

For starters: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22s...e:duc.avid.com

I suspect unfortunately if nothing else works that you may end up doing a full clean OS install and start over. Now may be a good time to contact Avid Support.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-10-2019, 02:48 PM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Thanks Darryl and everyone for your help, but nothing seems to be working as I’m still getting the error. This makes 2019.5 useless for me if I can’t add tracks and plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:29 AM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Please let us know if toggling the Playback Engine setting doesn't help.
These steps are not working for me. Looks like it reporting something about a missing database.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:35 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,990
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by G374 View Post
These steps are not working for me. Looks like it reporting something about a missing database.
What exact error message do you get? when? Post a screenshot of it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-12-2019, 05:30 PM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

I add the attachment so you can see the error. This happen every time I click new track then click where it say Audi to change to instrument track or if I try to add a insert
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 54BE2F55-813B-4D7B-A08E-B95F02E21267.jpg (96.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2019, 06:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,990
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by G374 View Post
I add the attachment so you can see the error. This happen every time I click new track then click where it say Audi to change to instrument track or if I try to add a insert
Ok thanks, but unfortunately we are going around in circles. You commented "Looks like it reporting something about a missing database." and based on that I assumed you had some other additional/new error message. I should have made that clear when I replied before.

I don't understand why you believe there is missing database from "Assertion in /Volume/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp”, line 230."

This is an assert message, it's telling you the filename and path of the source code on the build system at Avid. A developer put an "ASSERT" in Line 230 of the C++ source file sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp. The ASSERT checks some variable values, or something... and if not what is expected the ASSERT deliberately crashes Pro Tools with this message displayed. Without the source code we have no idea what the ASSERT actually tests for, just that it's at line 230 in the file sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp.

I know this is frustrating, but assert errors tend to be very specific. Even across different releases of Pro Tools, if you see the same assert happen it likely has the same of a very similar cause. Just based on the text in that source file path in the error I would assume this is directly relate to the creation of new audio files for the track... i.e. directly related to the actual failure you are seeing. But again without source code we have no real insight.

If you have tried everything I would contact Avid Support. Asserts in the source code may be there with developers having some clue about a problem they are checking for/trying to capture more info on... stuff that hopefully support might be aware of. Support may want to capture debug files, etc. to help understand what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-12-2019, 07:28 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 93
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

I’ve experienced the same issues, the key command works sometimes but others I’ll hit it over and over and get nothing.

I think it’s safe to say we are all on auto pilot in that key command.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-13-2019, 06:50 PM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

What is the key command for adding inserts and sends? because I also get when I click on inserts and sends
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:32 AM
Magiked Magiked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Merhej Building Ground Floor
Posts: 1
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by G374 View Post
I keep getting this error after updating to 2019.5

assertion in “/Volume/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp”, line 230. So I’m not able to create new tracks, every time I click the drop down I get the above error.
Same here ... Avid support didnt solve my case since 4 days .. i m downgrading to PT 2018.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2019 ! abomeerza Pro Tools 2019 1374 05-14-2019 07:13 AM
protools 2019 384 tracks per hdx card? FilterDecay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2019 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com