Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-10-2019, 09:49 AM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 115
Default Re: Plugins not following up down p; keys anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We removed plugin windows opening from mouse and keyboard (PT screen actions) due to overwhelming beta feedback. We do however intend to add a preference in the next release to allow this.
So upon more messing around, I've found when "edit selection move up / down" IS checked, the plug in window does change on occasion but is often showing a different track than is selected. Not good. It will also sometimes just close the plugin GUI. It seems to be random.

If you turn off "edit selection move up / down", at least you don't end up adjusting the wrong channel. But then to turn off the plugin GUI, you need to hit "shift top/back" as Sean mentioned. Thank you for that info Sean! It seems you can also close the GUI by pressing input. This slows work flow down.

I personally loved that the eq's GUI for example would follow the track selection and then go away upon hitting the Top/back button.

I guess I'll just have to press the select button on the S3 to show the current tracks plug in for now.
__________________
Rig #1:
Mac Pro 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz 32gigs RAM / 10.12.6 2) SSDs, 2) RAIDS & other drives / Sonnet USB3 Card, ESATA Card / MOTU UltraLite-mk3 Hybrid firewire or HDN PCIe card 192 IO. S3 / Dock / Control Running PTs 12.61 thru 2019.5 when needed because of bugs in each version. Eucon 19.5

Rig#2
Mac Pro 3,1 8gigs RAM / 10.6.8 Pro Tools HD3 192 / 888 Running PTs 8
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-12-2019, 09:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 19.5.0.514 REL Remember bank position broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post

1) Banks used to remember position of where S3 was banked. I relied on that feature and can't get it to work now.
Gordon, can you explain this a little more so I can be clear of whats needed ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2019, 10:38 AM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 115
Default Re: 19.5.0.514 REL Remember bank position broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Gordon, can you explain this a little more so I can be clear of whats needed ?
Hi Eddie,

In the older Eucon, where ever you had the S3 positioned bank / track wise was saved with the layout. That way, one didn't have to assign each fader for a quick recall of what tracks you wanted to come up fast on the S3. Also great because it doesn't change the on screen track positions when recalling a layout so great for a quick fix while mixing.

I used this all the time for mixing as well as getting to certain sound design tracks.

Now, I have to scroll through an insanely long list for each fader which I hardy ever do or did cause it takes so long to set up.

Any chance of getting that functionality back?

Let me know if I described it well enough for you.

Thanks!
__________________
Rig #1:
Mac Pro 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz 32gigs RAM / 10.12.6 2) SSDs, 2) RAIDS & other drives / Sonnet USB3 Card, ESATA Card / MOTU UltraLite-mk3 Hybrid firewire or HDN PCIe card 192 IO. S3 / Dock / Control Running PTs 12.61 thru 2019.5 when needed because of bugs in each version. Eucon 19.5

Rig#2
Mac Pro 3,1 8gigs RAM / 10.6.8 Pro Tools HD3 192 / 888 Running PTs 8
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:40 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 19.5.0.514 REL Remember bank position broken

This will be fixed in 19.5.1 soon
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2019, 08:40 AM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 115
Default Re: 19.5.0.514 REL Remember bank position broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This will be fixed in 19.5.1 soon
Yay!

Can you also fix the inconsistent behavior of GUI windows showing up? Very often Eucon seems to remember one plug in no mater what channel you attention and reopens it (usually slot A of the first plugin you open in a session). Let me know if you need a list of steps to get this to happen. It's kind of driving me nuts.

I'm sure I need to learn the ins and outs of the new functionality (which has lots of potential and I'm very happy to see you guys moving in the right direction) but right now it's pretty wonky.

Also, just FYI, the pitch II plug in automation is broken from what I can tell. Let me know if you need steps to make that show up too.

Best and thanks!
__________________
Rig #1:
Mac Pro 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz 32gigs RAM / 10.12.6 2) SSDs, 2) RAIDS & other drives / Sonnet USB3 Card, ESATA Card / MOTU UltraLite-mk3 Hybrid firewire or HDN PCIe card 192 IO. S3 / Dock / Control Running PTs 12.61 thru 2019.5 when needed because of bugs in each version. Eucon 19.5

Rig#2
Mac Pro 3,1 8gigs RAM / 10.6.8 Pro Tools HD3 192 / 888 Running PTs 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix window follows bank selection broken? Cryos Pro Tools 2018 0 02-04-2018 06:08 PM
Edit/Mix follows bank selection broken…again?? ThomasHQ Pro Tools | Control 0 05-15-2016 04:40 AM
Recalling a fader bank position- Need advice icenet ICON & C|24 2 09-24-2011 11:25 PM
Relink window doesn't remember position? poly915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-18-2010 01:11 PM
Broken Fader Bank Button andylive VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-16-2009 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com