Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,970
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Great progress, but...

Wait, so you never actually properly uninstalled the HD Driver??? That was the main suspect from the get-go!

The HD uninstaller should be in the HD driver .dmg that you download from your Avid Account, has been in the past, I don't have a recent driver .dmg with me.

I would try to do the proper uninstall, all the stuff I mentioned before, if not then presumably you can clone the disk that works.

I had also asked a favor of support could contact you so that may happen. If you already have a case open post the number here.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-10-2019, 05:22 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

There's no HD uninstaller inside the HD driver. Only the installer.

I agree with you but there's no way to properly uninstall the HD driver.

See attached pix.

Thanks for the help with tech support. I had a case number but avid closed this morning as I don't have a support plan.

Your case number 03700821: PT HD with HDX running as Native only is now closed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Great progress, but...

Wait, so you never actually properly uninstalled the HD Driver??? That was the main suspect from the get-go!

The HD uninstaller should be in the HD driver .dmg that you download from your Avid Account, has been in the past, I don't have a recent driver .dmg with me.

I would try to do the proper uninstall, all the stuff I mentioned before, if not then presumably you can clone the disk that works.

I had also asked a favor of support could contact you so that may happen. If you already have a case open post the number here.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0858.JPG (85.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:07 AM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

""Update"

I was able to fix the problem by going inside all avid and deleting what I think was the audio driver and also trashing pro tools and re-installing it.

DSP is now working and that weird page in the playback engine is now gone.

Thank you all for your help and suggestions.

Louis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com