Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-08-2019, 02:31 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Correct, but I we got past that anyhow.

I was specifically concerned about other stand-alone Pro Tools (non-HD) licenses that might be on the iLok, or on any other iLoks connected to the system. But just seeing the HD splash screen addressed all those concerns. I've seen the Pro Tools but not HD iLok license fun a few times (e.g. a bad iLok or an iLok on a bad USB port)... which is why I was asking.
Okay but it would still be interesting to see if the op has a second iLok he can move the non-HD licenses to, disconnect that iLok and try with an iLok that only has HD licenses on it. I know he sees the HD splash screen but it would be worth a try. We've all seen strange stuff with PT and this might be in that ballpark.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-08-2019, 04:02 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Hi Guys,

Thanks for all the postings.

I am attaching various screen shots including the ilok license in order to address all the comments received.

I did try to uninstall the HD drivers and install again without success. I could not find a way to uninstall and could not find the location of the drivers.

Looking forward to hearing your thoughts.

Thanks again,

Louis
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6189.JPG (92.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6192.JPG (94.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6193.JPG (91.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6197.JPG (82.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-08-2019, 04:42 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,681
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Ok, where did that third image come from? That isn't right at all.

Also, could you post the PLAYBACK ENGINE page? I keep asking for a screenshot of that (third time now) and you haven't posted it. That's the determining factor for HDX.

Also, what macOS are you running? You haven't mentioned that anywhere and I feel that might be part of the problem (or THE problem).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 05-08-2019 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:01 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Ok, where did that third image come from? That isn't right at all.

Also, could you post the PLAYBACK ENGINE page? I keep asking for a screenshot of that (third time now) and you haven't posted it. That's the determining factor for HDX.

Also, what macOS are you running? You haven't mentioned that anywhere and I feel that might be part of the problem (or THE problem).
His profile shows he's on OSX 10.8.5
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:12 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Sorry, my profile is related to another system I used to have.

I am running El Capitan 10.11.6

I thought I had already posted the playback engine page. Let me check again.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:13 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Sorry, here's the playback engine pix:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6194.jpg (44.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:17 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

that's the first page of the hardware setup. I know it looks weird but I can't figure out how to change that or what caused that page to display that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Ok, where did that third image come from? That isn't right at all.

Also, could you post the PLAYBACK ENGINE page? I keep asking for a screenshot of that (third time now) and you haven't posted it. That's the determining factor for HDX.

Also, what macOS are you running? You haven't mentioned that anywhere and I feel that might be part of the problem (or THE problem).
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:38 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,681
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

So first thing: trash all your preferences. If you don't have Pete Gate's "PT Prefs" app, go download that free app from his website, select all, and trash.

Restart the computer.

When you reopen Pro Tools HD, you're going to have to reselect the HDX playback engine. Trashing everything that you did earlier should help restore some of the weirdness in those pages to what it should be. There was a point in Pro Tools where sometimes HDX would show up as a playback engine in two different ways. If you can screenshot all your playback engine options (the dropdown) please post.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-08-2019, 07:08 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBenedetti View Post
Sorry, my profile is related to another system I used to have.

I am running El Capitan 10.11.6

I thought I had already posted the playback engine page. Let me check again.
The infamous El Crapitan - possibly the worst OSX Apple ever put out. Can you possibly move up to Sierra or High Sierra?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-08-2019, 07:58 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

I will try this tomorrow.

Thanks for the tip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
So first thing: trash all your preferences. If you don't have Pete Gate's "PT Prefs" app, go download that free app from his website, select all, and trash.

Restart the computer.

When you reopen Pro Tools HD, you're going to have to reselect the HDX playback engine. Trashing everything that you did earlier should help restore some of the weirdness in those pages to what it should be. There was a point in Pro Tools where sometimes HDX would show up as a playback engine in two different ways. If you can screenshot all your playback engine options (the dropdown) please post.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com