Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-07-2019, 06:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,679
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Digitest is not the way HDX cards are updated. The card is updated when Pro Tools opens and if it finds the firmware incorrect and needs an update. Then it will prompt you (tell you, really) that is will do a firmware update of the card and then shut down the computer and restart it.

So the firmware update belongs to the Pro Tools version now.

Can you post screen shots of your system usage meter in Pro Tools and of your playback engine page?
Overall it sounds like your HDX drivers are not installed properly.

Two other things to make certain,

In Audio MIDI setup for Apple's utilities, make sure your HDX is NOT selected for anything to do with system sounds or speaker sounds or input.

Do you have the power cable to the HDX card attached and do you have an audio interface attached correctly to the HDX card?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2019, 08:32 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Thanks for the response.

I never update via Digitest but thought it could be worth a try.

HDX is not selected for any system sounds and is dedicated to Pro Tools.

Yes, I have a Antelope Orion 32 HD connected to the HDX ports.

See pix attached.




Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Digitest is not the way HDX cards are updated. The card is updated when Pro Tools opens and if it finds the firmware incorrect and needs an update. Then it will prompt you (tell you, really) that is will do a firmware update of the card and then shut down the computer and restart it.

So the firmware update belongs to the Pro Tools version now.

Can you post screen shots of your system usage meter in Pro Tools and of your playback engine page?
Overall it sounds like your HDX drivers are not installed properly.

Two other things to make certain,

In Audio MIDI setup for Apple's utilities, make sure your HDX is NOT selected for anything to do with system sounds or speaker sounds or input.

Do you have the power cable to the HDX card attached and do you have an audio interface attached correctly to the HDX card?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6188.jpg (39.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6187.jpg (39.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-07-2019, 08:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,986
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

So HDX is showing as the playback engine? (please double check) And the interface actually works over DigiLink?

I would do that HD driver uninstall and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2019, 08:44 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

HDX is showing as the playback engine and the interface does work over digilink.

The only problem is that there's no DSP processing or plugins.

I re-installed the HD driver twice but nothing changed.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
So HDX is showing as the playback engine? (please double check) And the interface actually works over DigiLink?

I would do that HD driver uninstall and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-07-2019, 09:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,679
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Could you post the Playback Engine page as a screenshot/picture?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-07-2019, 09:27 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

sure, I will post tomorrow as soon as I get to the studio.

Thanks for the help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Could you post the Playback Engine page as a screenshot/picture?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-08-2019, 03:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBenedetti View Post
Hi Darryl,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, Pro Tools shows HD in the startup screen.

I don't think I can separate the licenses as they came as a bundle from Avid when I purchased with the HDX card. I don't have any other PT licenses aside from the bundle on this particular ilok.

Yes, perpetual licenses.
I don't think Darryl is talking about separating the bundle licenses but the non-HD license which might be confusing PT. BTW I thought the bundles were only PT10/11/12 and did not include PT9.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-08-2019, 04:11 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,539
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I don't think Darryl is talking about separating the bundle licenses but the non-HD license which might be confusing PT. BTW I thought the bundles were only PT10/11/12 and did not include PT9.
If you bought the hardware bundle when PT9 was out you will have 9/10/11/12 on the ilok. We bought one of our HDX systems when PT9HD was incl but had a free upgrade to PT10HD when we registered and HD9 stayed in our ilok account.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-08-2019, 04:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
If you bought the hardware bundle when PT9 was out you will have 9/10/11/12 on the ilok. We bought one of our HDX systems when PT9HD was incl but had a free upgrade to PT10HD when we registered and HD9 stayed in our ilok account.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-08-2019, 01:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,986
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I don't think Darryl is talking about separating the bundle licenses but the non-HD license which might be confusing PT. BTW I thought the bundles were only PT10/11/12 and did not include PT9.
Correct, but I we got past that anyhow.

I was specifically concerned about other stand-alone Pro Tools (non-HD) licenses that might be on the iLok, or on any other iLoks connected to the system. But just seeing the HD splash screen addressed all those concerns. I've seen the Pro Tools but not HD iLok license fun a few times (e.g. a bad iLok or an iLok on a bad USB port)... which is why I was asking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com