Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:21 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Simultaneously press the right-side < Page and Page > to get the I/O controls
Eddie, you just saved me from putting it back in the box, and selling it!! Now it's not a $6,000 paperweight! I did not see this in the online manual. I was trouble shooting the wrong things. I pressed buttons, but not the page buttons together. I haven't tested the audio yet, but I'm glad to get the dialog back. Now I can choose the output. I was going back to the 003, which crapped out because of a thunderbolt cable. It's also working now. That was the reason I went out and bought the S3, but was hospitalized soon after stetting it up. 3mons later I came back to find the S3 unresponsive. I don't know why? But, it working now! Thanks a million!!
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2019, 01:27 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

Just to think! A simple thing as pressing two buttons at the same time cleared up my issues. Now it's time to rearrange my workroom centering around the S3. Thanks to the help that I got here. This community works!!!
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Record / Automation Mode lights in Eucon 3.7 a bit confusing cshaw Pro Tools | Control 0 10-18-2017 02:24 PM
I'd pay money for a Eucon / Studio One protocol BoomTap Artist Series 5 10-12-2017 12:20 PM
automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ??? yoerik Pro Tools | S3 7 09-05-2016 07:15 AM
Eucon 3.3 - Mackie Controll/ HUI Mode does not work! basicx Artist Series 7 10-27-2015 05:27 AM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com