Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2019, 07:14 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

When eucon is activated, the s3 just shows blank boxes in the oleds. I cannot figure it out. Things used to work correctly, then I was hospitalized for 3 months. when I got back, this started, and I haven't been able to use the s3 as an audio interface. Please help!!!
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2019, 12:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

In EuControl on the Surfaces tab do you see the S3 in the left column? and/or the right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2019, 03:57 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
In EuControl on the Surfaces tab do you see the S3 in the left column? and/or the right?


No. When it does show up, the S3 is not in studio mode. The Pro Tools session shows up on the surface, but only the bottom rows of OLEDs are lit.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2019, 04:26 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj-Ike View Post
No. When it does show up, the S3 is not in studio mode. The Pro Tools session shows up on the surface, but only the bottom rows of OLEDs are lit.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Also the meters are active, but the audio interface is not.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2019, 11:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

To light up the top row of OLEDs you need to select a track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2019, 01:44 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
To light up the top row of OLEDs you need to select a track.


True. That works, but there’s no output select, no(actually I forgot all that’s supposed to show on the right hand OLEDs.
I’ll try to send some snapshots:
Before EUCON:




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2019, 01:46 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

After EUCON starts:



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2019, 01:54 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

With an open PT session:

I believe it is not connected because I had to manually wake it from sleep using the ‘Restart All EUCON Applications.
I hope someone has an answer to this puzzling behavior. Oh yeah, the left OLEDs are showing the session.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2019, 02:26 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

What the heck happened to my snapshots? Somebody guide me as to how to post the pictures. Never mind, they showed up
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2019, 08:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Eucon greyed out when S3 is in Studio mode.

Simultaneously press the right-side < Page and Page > to get the I/O controls
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Record / Automation Mode lights in Eucon 3.7 a bit confusing cshaw Pro Tools | Control 0 10-18-2017 02:24 PM
I'd pay money for a Eucon / Studio One protocol BoomTap Artist Series 5 10-12-2017 12:20 PM
automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ??? yoerik Pro Tools | S3 7 09-05-2016 07:15 AM
Eucon 3.3 - Mackie Controll/ HUI Mode does not work! basicx Artist Series 7 10-27-2015 05:27 AM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com