Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2019, 08:51 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 357
Default What happened to the band solo buttons?

All,

recently upgraded to PT 2018.10 from 12.8.3.

When using the channel strip plug in on a S6 in insert mode the buttons to band solo the filters/EQ bands are missing.

What do I need to do, other than revert to 12.8.3, to get them back?

Thank you,
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2019, 08:28 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: What happened to the band solo buttons?

Nothing should have changed, I'll look into it next week
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2019, 10:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: What happened to the band solo buttons?

They are definitly working in the upcoming 19.5 release code coming soon. I think they must have somehow got broken for just that release, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2019, 02:39 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 619
Default Re: What happened to the band solo buttons?

Confirmed here. They are working correctly in current versions and broke in Pro Tools 18.10. I believe this is the same exact issue as the thread linked here where we were discussing CEDAR switched parameters:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399992

best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2019, 07:09 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 357
Default Re: What happened to the band solo buttons?

Thank you all

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Confirmed here. They are working correctly in current versions and broke in Pro Tools 18.10. I believe this is the same exact issue as the thread linked here where we were discussing CEDAR switched parameters:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399992

best,



Jeff
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solo buttons not functioning? Nico Zottos Artist Series 0 12-13-2014 11:16 PM
Mute / Solo buttons... ALL on or OFF RonInLA12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-04-2013 11:51 AM
Solo buttons don't stick ?!?! dave-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-28-2003 08:29 PM
OT: What happened to Failure (the band)??? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-17-2003 03:10 PM
Latch solo buttons Zownd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-27-2002 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com