Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2019, 11:43 AM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

Just a general question...does anybody have a 100% CONTINUOUS connection with Artist Mix and their set up....... Or is it just expected to SOMETIMES disconnect, and accepted as the way it is. I can guarantee that at least once a session it will disconnect and nothing brings it back with out a re start...... Not sure who is to blame, AVID, Apple ?? Just would be great and reassuring ( though I would be jealous ) if it does work 100% for some people...I'd like to know how ... Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2019, 12:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

The last time we used our 4 Artist Units (2 x Mix 1 Control and 1 Transport) all black Avid branded we had them connected to one of our Trashcans with Sierra and PT 12.8.3 HD and all the units connected to one ethernet hub at 5GHz which is crucial as 2.4GHz or less will have major problems with stable connection.

The internet hub was like 30 bucks and it was a 5GHz and had 4 inputs and important - It was a POWERED HUB which was used for our 4 units.

We had tried a few before this one with only powered via the computer and another was 2.4GHz and both was crap. The hub we ended up having 1000% success with just worked and worked!!!

Had it from OSX 10.8.5 and via. Mavericks, Yosemite, skipped ElCap and went to Sierra and then Mojave but we sold the 4 units to a friend who saw how stable and awesome our setup was working even though he resd that some users had issues were one or all units was dropping out but we helped him install them and made sure he used the correct ethernet cables and set up the Eucon Software correctly and now a year on and they haven’t had one issue at all with the setup we sold him.

So yes if everything’s setup correct and if you have a Powered Hub with 5GHz and a stable ethernet connection there shouldn’t be any drops or other issues.

We had the WiFi OFF on that trashcan as you dont need to be connected to the outside internet to work them, just turn off WiFi as I believe that will make less of a fuss for Eucon to run 100%.

Let me know if you need further info or advice and I am happy to help
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2019, 12:31 PM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

THANKS SO MUCH>...I will try what you said...and come back for advice, I LOVE my artist mix, just drives me mad when it disconnects...At the moment Its connect direct to the Ethernet connection on the back of my Mac PRO 2010...I have the internet coming in the other Ethernet socket on the back of the mac...does that sound right >> Thanks ROB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2019, 12:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

100%

Artist is wired ethernet. Pro Tools Mac is wired ethernet (as is Dock and iPad). All go to a HP Procurve 1820 network switch.

Pro Tools Mac wireless is never turned on.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2019, 12:37 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

I will make sure that is correct and report back... and as you dont use a hub you have one less piece of gear eliminated from the troubleshooting.

Will ping Eddie who developes Eucon at Avid and see what he has for us in terms or troubleshooting. We used our interns for these setups so I might say something wrong and better to have the guy who developes Eucon chime in.

Hang tight
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2019, 01:03 PM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

thanks guys...I use it with Logic...which I think may be the problem !!!!
BUT if it can be solved happy days !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2019, 01:09 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by robreed2 View Post
thanks guys...I use it with Logic...which I think may be the problem !!!!
BUT if it can be solved happy days !!!!!
Yeah. Someone else reported problems with Logic and it dropping off. Something they did with a recent update. You should probably alert/complain to Apple.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2019, 01:32 PM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

Apple are useless..... Gone are the days when you could speak to a LOGIC engineer and he'd sort it out... your on your own when you buy LOGIC.... I really hope its not Logic related, as that would be like hitting a brick wall.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2019, 10:57 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,953
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

Yes I have heard of issues with Logic. We have fixed a couple of crashes due to Logic in the next release so hopefully that makes things better but I suspect there are others inside Logic too. Let's see in a couple of weeks whether it helps and go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2019, 02:17 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX?

Thanks for chiming in Eddie

Have a nice weekend and hopefully the next Eucon update take care of some of these problems.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there anything we can do about Artist losing connection? K_BCN Artist Series 5 03-08-2016 02:30 AM
Artist Series connection issues hklydian Artist Series 1 04-03-2015 12:54 PM
Artist Control v2 losing connection with PT 10 (Mac) Trazan Artist Series 5 05-22-2014 12:53 AM
Artist Mix Connection Issue antonkang Artist Series 0 05-13-2013 02:29 PM
Unreliable connection with Artist Mix mr xy Artist Series 1 11-07-2012 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com