Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2019, 03:32 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Hello, is there any way to generate SMPTE from Pro Tools? Can I record perhaps SMPTE as an audio track?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:51 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

http://elteesee.pehrhovey.net/


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:46 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Hi Jimmy, the problem is that I need more than 90 minutes...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
http://elteesee.pehrhovey.net/


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:47 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Reaper is free to try. It has a SMPTE file generator.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:02 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,752
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolybarabas View Post
Hi Jimmy, the problem is that I need more than 90 minutes...
You could export several files from that site back to back, then stitch them together and consolidate.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:24 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
You could export several files from that site back to back, then stitch them together and consolidate.
Hi Meads, what means "back to back"? If I stitch two sampte audio regions from 1 to 90 mins, I think the sampte signal will "return" to zero after 00:89:59:24, instead 00:90:00:00. (25fps). Is it right?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:42 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,752
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolybarabas View Post
Hi Meads, what means "back to back"? If I stitch two sampte audio regions from 1 to 90 mins, I think the sampte signal will "return" to zero after 00:89:59:24, instead 00:90:00:00. (25fps). Is it right?

Thanks!
You can enter the start TC. So e.g.:

1st file: 01:00:00:00
2nd file: 02:30:00:01
3rd file: 04:00:00:02

etc.

Then import them to PT, stitch them and consolidate. That will give you a TC file ranging from 01:00:00:00 to 05:30:00:03 in that case.

The example you gave is not how TC works. There's no 90 minutes.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:55 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
You can enter the start TC. So e.g.:

1st file: 01:00:00:00
2nd file: 02:30:00:01
3rd file: 04:00:00:01

etc.

Then import them to PT, stitch them and consolidate. That will give you a TC file ranging from 01:00:00:00 to 05:30:00:01 in that case.

The example you gave is not how TC works. There's no 90 minutes.

Now I understand! I am not forced to start from zero...

Thanks, Meads!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:57 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,752
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolybarabas View Post
Now I understand! I am not forced to start from zero...

Thanks, Meads!
You can start wherever you like.
Just mind that there's nothing above "59" regarding hours, minutes and seconds. After that it nulls to the next hour or minute.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:33 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro Tools as SMPTE generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
You can start wherever you like.
Just mind that there's nothing above "59" regarding hours, minutes and seconds. After that it nulls to the next hour or minute.

I will keep in mind. Thank you, Meads!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools wordizbon Pro Tools 2018 10 10-05-2018 05:26 PM
Pro Tools signal generator sine wave creates harmonics / overtones? atticmike Pro Tools 12 10 01-20-2017 11:36 AM
SMPTE Generator plug-in byschmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-03-2011 10:29 AM
Pro Tools LE as audio function generator miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-13-2010 12:31 PM
SMPTE generator kCmCg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2003 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com