Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-03-2018, 04:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Did you change both the Jog and Shuttle...they have to be done in pairs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-03-2018, 04:44 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 524
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Did you change both the Jog and Shuttle...they have to be done in pairs
I just did, the lights toggle but no wheel action. And it's peculiar that when I set the left button to "transport jog" it also changes the right button to the same thing, when it should be "transport shuttle.".. they are linked.

No matter what combination I try, left wheel controls jog, right wheel controls shuttle/jog, no action. It's definitely not in a good state.. It seems like code was borrowed from the MC transport and there are important differences.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-03-2018, 06:31 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

It's not the code...its working OK for us here and others it seems. Can you screenshot EuControl and what controls you have assigned to those 2 keys.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-04-2018, 02:53 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 524
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
It's not the code...its working OK for us here and others it seems. Can you screenshot EuControl and what controls you have assigned to those 2 keys.
If it's not the code, why do I have to set it to "Transport jog" when I'm using the Dock? That's a workaround.

Screenshot is attached, I've done as you asked.. this is with a default setup again, no other customizations..

What happens now is the jog wheel works, but it stays on. You're supposed to be able to press it again to turn off jog mode. And it's still very buggy, I press Zoom V, that doesn't always work. I change that button to transport jog > Zoom like the others, and now none of them work! Jog, shuttle, nothing.

This is buggy as hell. It's better to have working buttons but inconsistent lights than this, I'm reverting back. Is it too much to ask to get someone on your team to do some more detailed investigating?

You know this stuff worked perfectly well on the Avid Transport a number of years ago. Then a Eucon update broke that (before you worked here) and it was never fixed. It's the same code I bet.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot.jpg (30.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-04-2018, 02:59 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

To confirm you did set the Shuttle button to Transport Shuttle at the same time?

As for too much to ask??? I spent an hour myself along with my QA guys. It worked OK when we set these 2, also switching to the Zooms and back worked OK.

I don't call switching to the Transport a workaround, Logic probably used those and didn't update when the Dock came out.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-04-2018, 03:14 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 524
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
To confirm you did set the Shuttle button to Transport Shuttle at the same time?

As for too much to ask??? I spent an hour myself along with my QA guys. It worked OK when we set these 2, also switching to the Zooms and back worked OK.

I don't call switching to the Transport a workaround, Logic probably used those and didn't update when the Dock came out.
Yes, I tried to set "Transport shuttle" as Wheel on the SHUTTLE BUTTON. And after I did that, it also affected the JOG button. That was automatically swapped to Transport shuttle. Which is it supposed to be? They are linked together, it's impossible to set them separately due to the software.

Or are they BOTH supposed to be set to Transport Jog, and you mean function is set to shuttle? Left wheel, or right wheel?

And here we go again blaming Logic. This is really unbelievable. Logic somehow knows the difference between the transport and dock?

Why don't you send me your WORKING Logic Pro X.xml , I will put it in, and demonstrate to you where it's glitching out.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot2.jpg (36.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-04-2018, 03:21 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 524
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

I've got them both set to transport shuttle. It "sort of works." The light never goes off. You can't turn off jog mode now to protect against accidental bumps of the wheel. Is this intended behavior?

Zoom H and Zoom V sometimes take multiple presses because the lights aren't following the on/off modes.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-04-2018, 07:25 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

No, the Jog needs to be on Transport Jog and the Shuttle needs to be on Transport Shuttle. I think I had them from the Left Wheel.

As for Logic, why would I tell you lies here in public view...because that's what you are insinuating. I'm just on here trying to help people....mostly in my free time!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-04-2018, 09:09 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 524
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No, the Jog needs to be on Transport Jog and the Shuttle needs to be on Transport Shuttle. I think I had them from the Left Wheel.

As for Logic, why would I tell you lies here in public view...because that's what you are insinuating. I'm just on here trying to help people....mostly in my free time!
That wasn't my intention to imply lying.. but it's not fair to say that the code for these lights and functions is working as it should.. jog and shuttle on the transport has been glitchy for a long time. It seems too easy to blame apple for this.

I made a video to show you that the wheel setting for these two buttons can't be changed independently, they're either both transport jog or both shuttle.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wh8vc2qrwh..._0145.MOV?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-05-2018, 10:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Can you set it to Transport Jog on both but the commands to Jog on Jog and Shuttle on Shuttle. (I'm on holiday now for a couple of weeks but will try and get our Appset from the QA guys)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Automation Modes (and more...) PatrickCusack Pro Tools | S6 1 04-10-2018 09:36 PM
System 5 MC Automation Modes Mike Hybrid System 5 6 07-10-2014 02:14 PM
How to program track automation modes noeqplease Artist Series 0 05-23-2011 03:44 PM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 04:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com