Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2018, 08:18 AM
sdmaas sdmaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 42
Default ADC outta whack

Yesterday my sessions worked fine, ADC was no issue. Today, I imported a session from PT9 (not HD) into an HD session and the ADC was so messed up after the import, it sounded as if the delays were way off. Now, if I put any plug-in on an Aux, it immediately throws a ton of delay on it. For example: UAD 1176LN puts 6276 samples of delay on AUX tracks while only 2112 samples on Audio tracks (usually the same?); Waves CLA-76 puts 4164 samples of delay on AUX and ZERO on Audio tracks...

For some reason, I am getting this extra 4164 samples of delay on AUX tracks that did not exist before.

Every session of mine now has the ADC all screwed up; I cant even stand to listen to the sh** anymore. WTF happened?

Last edited by sdmaas; 04-09-2018 at 09:01 AM. Reason: More accurate description
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2018, 09:21 AM
sdmaas sdmaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 42
Default Re: ADC outta whack

So I ended up turning off ADC in the Playback Engine and turned it back on, and it worked like normal again...

Is this something that has to be done any time I import a non-HD session in HD?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 09:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: ADC outta whack

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdmaas View Post
So I ended up turning off ADC in the Playback Engine and turned it back on, and it worked like normal again...

Is this something that has to be done any time I import a non-HD session in HD?
Maybe(and good detective work) another thing that can throw a wrench in ADC is if you have a send that goes nowhere(example, you send a track to an AUX with a reverb plugin, then change your mind and delete the AUX track).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
click/count-off out of whack Riverblack Pro Tools 12 3 05-25-2015 07:19 PM
Pro Tools Sync Out Of Whack phoketztight Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 12-29-2007 07:34 AM
Fader 3 Out of Whack. blairl ICON & C|24 1 03-27-2007 02:01 AM
Midi out of whack! Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-24-2004 12:26 PM
Specs Whack? thejewdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-13-2004 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com