Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 03:26 PM
dnakamoto dnakamoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 3
Default Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

I am using PT 12 Native running El Capitan on my Early 2009 MacPro. There is 64 gigs of ram. My interface is an Apollo Firewire Duo.

Using the Apollo Console and route my mics to PT 12. Monitoring on the front end, the audio is clean going in. On playback there are random pops and clicks. The Apollo is the master sync which PT recognizes. There are no external HD's running on FW.

I have rebuilt my system from scratch to make sure there are no gremlin software conflicts, everything is current versions including firmware for the apollo.

After months of trouble shooting with UA, the realization that this does not happen with audio recording in Logic Pro which I also use points to an issue with PT. I have had 4 accomplished PT mixing engineers go through my systems settings finding nothing strange. Still getting clicks.

I am lost here and have been recording everything in Logic which is fanastic for midi but a steep learning curve for Audio for me. Any thoughts? Has anyone run into this issue.

Will try anything!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:05 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,173
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnakamoto View Post
I am using PT 12 Native running El Capitan on my Early 2009 MacPro.
This seems suspect at first glance, almost 10 year old computer, but then you say Logic works fine. What happens if you raise the playback buffer?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:08 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,666
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

Post a screen shot of your Audio MIDI setup (Audio Window)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2018, 09:24 PM
dnakamoto dnakamoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

Hi Folks,

Logic recording is flawless. The audio wave files are interesting. At times you can see the typical sharp spikes ... other times it looks like a sawtooth wave form, there are occasions where it literally looks like a chunk of the audio file is missing.

I had an engineer colleague come over 2 days ago and he tried to trouble shoot it ... recorded my piano on a new session. We had subtle clicks ... he checked out a vocal I recorded on a fuller session, that was awful lol.

I thought about the computer, but several folks are still using this particular model to mix large pop recordings. I wondered about going back to an older version of PT to see if it was a CPU thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2018, 09:42 PM
dnakamoto dnakamoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

At UA's suggestion I did raise the buffer to the max. No help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2018, 09:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,666
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

If you want help...
Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Post a screen shot of your Audio MIDI setup (Audio Window)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2018, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
This seems suspect at first glance, almost 10 year old computer, but then you say Logic works fine. What happens if you raise the playback buffer?
It's not the computer but the operating system. He's running El Crapitan - should move up at least one level to Sierra if the Apollo supports it. There's plenty of these old 4,1 and 5,1 machines in use that are working quite well.

I'd really like to know more abut the computer in use. What cpu and speed, what's the system drive and what's the drive PT is recording to? Also what, if any, plugins are in use on the Apollo when recording?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2018, 07:16 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,173
Default Re: Pops in Audio Recording with Apollo Firewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's not the computer but the operating system. He's running El Crapitan - should move up at least one level to Sierra if the Apollo supports it.
I think you're right - I'm running PT12 on a 2011 MacBook pro with Sierra and it's working fine.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Pops when recording audio. Any suggestions on how to fix it Michael_Knight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-22-2011 10:52 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.4 clicks and pops when recording audio. AliGlenUig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-23-2011 10:56 AM
Pops in audio while recording? GloryIsSilent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-05-2010 05:51 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Pops/Clicks with Guitar Rig 3 Kontrol Audio Recording slenderfungus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-15-2009 10:24 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Pops/Clicks with Guitar Rig 3 Kontrol Audio Recording slenderfungus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2008 01:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com