Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2017, 02:20 PM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 228
Default 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

Why is it not possible to cascade 2 s3s to a 32 channel control surface....
With the artist mix you can do that... so why not with the s3...?
I use the s3 and Protools Doc, but 16 channels plus 1 is very limited...
It doesn´t change with the c24 (24 faders)... So please avid, i know you want
to sell some more s6, but don´t forget, that it could help you, if you make it
possible to combine 2 S3s...

I hope it will happen in the future

regards

TrackerLE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2017, 12:40 PM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 249
Default Re: 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/218222
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2017, 08:08 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

I did try this a few weeks ago as we would love to sell more S3's ;-) and there were so many issues it would take a couple of months to sort out. There are quite a few things planned on the roadmap for both EuControl and S6 this year that we didn't want to derail . Next year I will revisit this. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2017, 10:01 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

+1 if you could have 2 s3's and a dock/ ptc combo, wow that would be a nice set up.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2017, 04:52 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 228
Default Re: 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

Its sad, that there are so much problems with 2 s3´s...

I still hope, that to use 2 s3s and Dock will happen in the future,
cause i would buy a second unit... this would be the perfect setup... (32 Faders wow)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2019, 01:34 AM
gersonlazoq gersonlazoq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I did try this a few weeks ago as we would love to sell more S3's ;-) and there were so many issues it would take a couple of months to sort out. There are quite a few things planned on the roadmap for both EuControl and S6 this year that we didn't want to derail . Next year I will revisit this. Sorry.
It’s 2019, any updates on this?
__________________
Bassist | Producer | Recording & Mixing Engineer | Arranger | Composer

Mac Pro Late 2013 | 2.7GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5-2697v2 Processor | 64GB of 1866MHz DDR3 ECC | 1TB PCIe-based SSD | Dual AMD FirePro D700 GPUs with 6GB of GDDR5 VRAM each

macOS Mojave 10.14.5

UAD Apollo x8p
UAD Satellite Octo Thunderbolt
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
Focal Alpha 65
Furman M-8x2 Power Conditioner

Avid S3 Control Surface
Pro tools Ultimate 2019.5
EUCON 19.5.1
Pro Tools Control 19.5
iPad Pro Late 2018 | 12.9-inch | Wi‑Fi | 64GB

Ken Smith Bass 6 Elite
Aguilar Tone Hammer 500
Epifani T112

Jazz Composition/Performance/Music Production & Engineering candidate at
Berklee College of Music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2019, 06:22 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: 2 S3s for a 32 channel Setup?

Sorry no update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's your 18+ channel PT9 Native studio setup? pretafeeder Pro Tools 9 7 09-19-2011 05:00 PM
reset the channel strip setup pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 07-07-2009 06:10 AM
channel setup? nate9 ICON & C|24 1 02-24-2009 03:03 PM
Pro Tools setup with 32 Channel Mixer.help please! Beano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-10-2005 08:02 AM
fibre channel setup digimix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2001 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com