Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2017, 05:41 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default waves insert mapping got mirrored

Hey there,

I installed my ProTools on a fresh system, via EUCON I have a S3+Dock attached.

For some reason, now the insert-plugin mapping (of my waves-plugins) on S3 is mirrored horizontally. Means, that for example that when I Switch to insert-control, Band1 of the WNS is now the very right knob, the HighFreq is on knob No1.
How can that be? It seems that other third party plugs are mapping like I am used to it.
__________________
PT 12.5, Win7 64bit, 16GBRAM, RME FF802, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2017, 01:51 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

No idea?

It's still the same problem, my waves plugin knobs are in wrong order on my s3... It's so hard to work this way.
__________________
PT 12.5, Win7 64bit, 16GBRAM, RME FF802, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2017, 09:05 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

I re-installed EUCON, re-installed all waves, trashed PT-Prefs.
Still no success.

So I try it here once more with a bump. Anybody with a suggestion please? This is really a huge issue for me in daily mix work.

(the mapping order is screwed up only in ProTools, using waves and eucon in Nuendo (VST) the mapping is correct, as it used to be on my "old" PT DAW)
__________________
PT 12.5, Win7 64bit, 16GBRAM, RME FF802, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2017, 05:40 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

This has to be fixed on the Surface, it's not really Waves fault. Somewhere back before my time, the order of the knobs was decided (sometimes wrong) If you notice the DYN knobs are backwards but EQ is right. Waves have made their knobs look right on vertical strips, like S5, S6 and S5MC but they appear backwards on EuControl laid out horizontally. We have a task to switch the DYN and Inserts among other changes to make this better. Unfortunately, it will require some plugins to update their maps after. In the long run, it will be much better. I'm trying to push this through as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2017, 02:15 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

Thanks Eddie,

what does concern me is, that on my previous system everything was fine. This "wrong order" came up after a fresh install on a new PC. So that was just a coincidence?
And - as I said - on VST no problems at all...
__________________
PT 12.5, Win7 64bit, 16GBRAM, RME FF802, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2017, 09:20 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

The plugin maps are stored within the plugin. So I suspect on the new install you downloaded new versions of the plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2017, 07:45 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 36
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

Quote:
Originally Posted by domilik View Post
Hey there,

I installed my ProTools on a fresh system, via EUCON I have a S3+Dock attached.

For some reason, now the insert-plugin mapping (of my waves-plugins) on S3 is mirrored horizontally. Means, that for example that when I Switch to insert-control, Band1 of the WNS is now the very right knob, the HighFreq is on knob No1.
How can that be? It seems that other third party plugs are mapping like I am used to it.
I remember that one of waves recent updates got this fixed, but after further updates seems broken again, using WNS is a mess this way...


April 19th, 2017

Version 9.91 across-the-board update of all Waves plugins.All plugins now have control mapping for Avid S3 and S6 control surfaces.H-EQ: New H-EQ Lite components that require less CPU and are well suited for live sound or when processing resources are limited. They do not include the Spectrum Analyzer and Analog sections.H-EQ: New Solo function - Any parametric band can now be soloed by touching its Frequency, Q, or Gain controls. This provides a momentary check of the band’s processing. For a latching solo of a band, click on its solo button.H-EQ: New Smooth feature which eliminates noises that can occur while controls are moved in certain older H-EQ versions. When a session with instances of older H-EQ versions loads, ‘Smooth’ will automatically set to Off. New instances of H-EQ in new or old sessions will load with Smooth On.Nx Virtual Mix Room: Support for up to 6 Nx Head Trackers at the same time.Nx Virtual Mix Room: Nx Head Trackers can be renamed from the WavesHeadTracker application. The name is permanent and saved on the Nx Head Tracker device itself.Nx Virtual Mix Room: The Head Tracker's status color is now also shown in the plugin's tracking device drop down menu.Waves Central 1.3.1.4: Support for installing version 9.91.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2017, 07:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

Unfortunately, some plugins were mapped backwards some forwards. We are adding more instructions for developers in the SDK to guide them in the right direction. We are also going to add an option to reverse the Inserts whilst this all gets straightened out. Waves are actually doing it right, once all the other plugin manufactures change theirs the pref will become permanent. This was due to the separate teams working on different EUCON surfaces (S5, S6, S5MC are correct), now they are all one, this will get sorted.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2017, 09:00 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 36
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Unfortunately, some plugins were mapped backwards some forwards. We are adding more instructions for developers in the SDK to guide them in the right direction. We are also going to add an option to reverse the Inserts whilst this all gets straightened out. Waves are actually doing it right, once all the other plugin manufactures change theirs the pref will become permanent. This was due to the separate teams working on different EUCON surfaces (S5, S6, S5MC are correct), now they are all one, this will get sorted.
thanks for clarifying
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2017, 12:50 PM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: waves insert mapping got mirrored

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Unfortunately, some plugins were mapped backwards some forwards. We are adding more instructions for developers in the SDK to guide them in the right direction. We are also going to add an option to reverse the Inserts whilst this all gets straightened out. Waves are actually doing it right, once all the other plugin manufactures change theirs the pref will become permanent. This was due to the separate teams working on different EUCON surfaces (S5, S6, S5MC are correct), now they are all one, this will get sorted.
Hopefully this can be fixed soon, intuitive controlling of (especially) "frequency-based" plugin-GUIs is nearly impossible this way.
It used to be so great having the WNS on the S3 faders before...


(PS: Hey Hugo, so nice to see you in "my" thread, remember our japanese-diver-mix in Berlin? :) )
__________________
PT 12.5, Win7 64bit, 16GBRAM, RME FF802, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WAVES V9.91 now has control mapping for S3 & S6 mattrixx Pro Tools | S3 8 04-21-2017 05:08 PM
Waves ICON mapping colinweeks ICON & C|24 7 04-16-2007 09:55 AM
WAVES plugs not mapping Don Geppert ICON & C|24 5 01-29-2006 02:38 PM
Mapping Mapping Mapping! Please Digi, Hear Us... relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 09:44 AM
Waves L2 Only in Audiosuite - Not Insert Plugin?! yarrick19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-05-2005 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com