Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 05-15-2019, 12:47 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 793
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
I'm also curious, currently have (2) 32gigs on each tray, which is not triple channel. ?, thank you all
Add 2 more sticks. For triple channel.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 05-15-2019, 03:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,149
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Does it actually help the CPU in protools? Has anyone actually tested this?
Of course it helps, CPU is the #1 resource PT is using. Whatever you do you want to process without delays, and because memory is like a warehouse between factory and customer you want to use it as little as possible and when needed turnaround on warehouse should be as fast as possible.

If the CPU is idling because it waits for stuff from memory, you essentially lose processing power, which is why triple channel (or whatever is the fastest possible way of using memory) is a good idea.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:33 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 603
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Meh. I think it is entirely dependant on what you are trying to do, and what you actually have in your system. 64gig seems to be the magic number for me. Reducing the ram to 6x8gig sticks (48gig) does mean 2000+ additional points in a geekbench score but Pro Tools and OSX runs noticeably worse. I reckon the priority should be first and foremost having enough ram to do what you need to do, and that should include the ability to load a whole lot of stuff into the disk cache in Pro Tools, plus whatever VIs if you are still pulling data from USB2, SATA II HDDs or Firewire.

Give it a spin running it both ways and see how it pans out.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses

Last edited by LDS; 05-15-2019 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:14 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 793
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Think I will eventually try the triple channel route and see what is up. Ive read it so many times I'm super curious.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 05-16-2019, 04:51 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Meh. I think it is entirely dependant on what you are trying to do, and what you actually have in your system. 64gig seems to be the magic number for me. Reducing the ram to 6x8gig sticks (48gig) does mean 2000+ additional points in a geekbench score but Pro Tools and OSX runs noticeably worse. I reckon the priority should be first and foremost having enough ram to do what you need to do, and that should include the ability to load a whole lot of stuff into the disk cache in Pro Tools, plus whatever VIs if you are still pulling data from USB2, SATA II HDDs or Firewire.

Give it a spin running it both ways and see how it pans out.
That's very interesting ?
64 the magic number in triple channels seems to be the general consensus.


In my case I'm running dual channel with 4x16gig sticks, but not triple. Should I stay there, or get two more sticks 2x16gig, which would make it 48 on each tray, and a total of 96 ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 05-17-2019, 09:17 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 603
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
That's very interesting ?
64 the magic number in triple channels seems to be the general consensus.


In my case I'm running dual channel with 4x16gig sticks, but not triple. Should I stay there, or get two more sticks 2x16gig, which would make it 48 on each tray, and a total of 96 ?

It's hard to say, really. I'm not sure I really even use my Mac Pro in it's current form for anywhere near 100% of it's capacity. Whether adding more ram will be beneficial to you is anyone's guess. In either case, throwing in the extra 2x16gig would give you the peace of mind that you probably have spec'ed out your machine to the absolute maximum performance.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06-05-2019, 05:06 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
It's hard to say, really. I'm not sure I really even use my Mac Pro in it's current form for anywhere near 100% of it's capacity. Whether adding more ram will be beneficial to you is anyone's guess. In either case, throwing in the extra 2x16gig would give you the peace of mind that you probably have spec'ed out your machine to the absolute maximum performance.
I definitely wouldn't see an improvement anyhow, since I'm still on PT9. 32bit. Man I need to just make the jump to 2019,

Or 18 if that is still available ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 06:14 PM
2008 Mac Pro w/ lots of ram or 2009/2010 w/ low ram? Ross H macOS 6 08-29-2011 03:19 PM
Mac Pro 2010 2.8 GHz Quad Core vs. 2008 2.8 GHz 8-Core audiosf macOS 3 04-07-2011 02:27 PM
NAB April 2010 - anything new ?? scotsman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 03-09-2010 11:40 PM
Replacing stock 9600/350 (upgraded G3/400) video card Marco Migliari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2000 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com