Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:11 AM
ShortwaveP ShortwaveP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 2
Default Error AAE-6101

Hi there,

I'm constantly getting a AAE-6101 error. Changing buffer size does not help. This is happening in a session that is small.

Tried finding a similar thread, but the others seems to list different hardware issues that is not relevant to my system.

I have a Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5 with 12 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC memory, AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB graphics and a 250MB SSD internal HD. Also running a Lacie 6T external Thunderbolt2 HD.

Please Help.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:28 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 768
Default Re: Error AAE-6101

I'm getting them on a Mac Pro 6.1 with 16G memory 10.10.2 and running 12HD. What version of 11 are you using? vanilla or HD?

Are you running any VI's?
What is your cpu usage?
Are you seeing any spikes?

How is your playback page set up?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2015, 12:44 PM
ShortwaveP ShortwaveP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error AAE-6101

Thanks for the replay!

Its a LE system with a 003 and PT11.3.1.

Not using VI's only a few waves plugins on there. The session is small. One VO with some upsounds.

Playback engine is set to 512. Tried it on 1024, but did the same.

Its not even moving the cpu and I haven't seen any spikes.


I did recently go to Yosemite and loaded 11.3.1. I didn't have this issue on Mavericks and 11.1. Did however get video engine issues.




Quote:
Originally Posted by ArKay99 View Post
I'm getting them on a Mac Pro 6.1 with 16G memory 10.10.2 and running 12HD. What version of 11 are you using? vanilla or HD?

Are you running any VI's?
What is your cpu usage?
Are you seeing any spikes?

How is your playback page set up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:43 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 768
Default Re: Error AAE-6101

I don't use the video engine, but I've heard it has issues in 11. Are your Waves plugs all up to date for Yosemite?

I had about 20 plugs that weren't updated for 10.10.2 and was getting the error, I've since updated my plugs to the latest versions and I've been running all day with no errors.

Have you trashed prefs, databases, etc.?

You could also try moving all your plugs to the unused plug ins folder and add them back one at a time.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:48 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Error AAE-6101

How is the 003 connected to your Mac? I've heard nightmares from using thunderbolt adapters.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:50 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Error AAE-6101

Have you installed the latest Mac "security update" for Yosemite. There are reports that it adversely affects ProTools.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6101 error erniepotts Pro Tools 10 5 03-02-2015 03:05 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:27 AM
error -6101 PMcC macOS 3 02-15-2012 02:47 PM
(-6101) Error. Please Help. Jupiter4 macOS 4 03-23-2011 11:13 PM
Just another CPU, -6101 error... Seraplane macOS 3 02-25-2011 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com