Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2014, 05:56 AM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Hi,

Anyone else having issues with using PSP Audioware AAX plugins in PT 11.1.3 on x64 Windows 8.1 (update 1)(*)?

I can use PSP Audioware plugins if I start a blank session and use no other plugins, but if I use for instance VintageWarmer2 on a more complex session with multiple tracks, busses and other plugins I will get an AAE ERROR -30001 and for every new PSP Audioware plugin I add the AAE ERROR will occure with an increment fo the error code - i.e. -30002, -30003 ... -3000n.

I've seen the error with VintageWarmer2, OldTimer, RetroQ, ClassicQ, BussPressor and more, but I've not seen it with PPM2.

Any ideas what this is and how to run Diagnostics? I've raised a support question with PSP Audioware and are awaiting their response.

Rgds

(* The PC was reinstalled from the buttom up this very week. I had the issue on the previous installation also.)
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...

Last edited by jasperhb; 06-22-2014 at 10:39 AM. Reason: Adding signature
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2014, 07:15 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,168
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

They seem stable for the most part but I did experience a rare crash when toggling the Fat setting on Vintage Warmer2 yesterday. I haven't seen the errors you mention though.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT HD 12 2018.7 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking IV, ISA 428, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2014, 01:02 AM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Update: Just got word from PSP Audioware that they are working on an update that is likely to address the issue.
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...

Last edited by jasperhb; 06-23-2014 at 09:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2014, 07:19 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,728
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

These PSP/AAX errors have existed for many months, no? We had to go back to RTAS for some of their plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2014, 09:49 AM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
These PSP/AAX errors have existed for many months, no? We had to go back to RTAS for some of their plugins.
Yes, I've seen the error for a couple of months. It seems PSP is aware of the issue and that they are currently working on an update to the plugins.
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2014, 03:16 PM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasperhb View Post
Yes, I've seen the error for a couple of months. It seems PSP is aware of the issue and that they are currently working on an update to the plugins.
Still not fixed but I know they are trying.


Have anyone else seen this error and been able to zero in on the cause?

Thanks
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2014, 03:34 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,168
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

There is a beta on the VW download page. I haven't tried it but maybe it's a fix in progress?
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT HD 12 2018.7 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking IV, ISA 428, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2014, 06:06 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,728
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Last week I went to PSP's site and downloaded all plugins again, even though the version numbers hadn't changed. After installing, all plugins which I own (and it's most of PSP's) are displayed correctly. I don't know if PSP made changes or if it's related to ProTools updates but I don't care - they're working!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2014, 02:20 AM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Last week I went to PSP's site and downloaded all plugins again, even though the version numbers hadn't changed. After installing, all plugins which I own (and it's most of PSP's) are displayed correctly. I don't know if PSP made changes or if it's related to ProTools updates but I don't care - they're working!
I've gone further than that. I reinstalled the whole PC.

The tricky part is that if I start a new PT session I have no issues adding psp plugins to it, however if I try to add psp plugins to an already buzy session then I see the error.

Also, if I add a psp plugin early in a session it will continue to work even as the session grows, however it will not work if I start adding psp's late. It is really a tricky bug this one.

Btw, all other plugs I own that are axx 64-bit compatible on a PC works fine. And I own quite a few plugins gathered over the years.
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2014, 09:07 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,728
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Yes, that is odd behavior from a plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE -30001 Error with VTM Dot Pro Tools 11 5 03-18-2015 01:37 PM
AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY Seafoam_Green Pro Tools 11 7 05-13-2014 05:53 PM
Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054 MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 12-27-2008 07:43 PM
PSP VintageWarmer & MasterQ vrs Ozone.. vieris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-23-2005 06:10 AM
DAE -7401 w/PSP VintageWarmer ... whtrabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com