Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-24-2019, 02:36 PM
Tyranor Tyranor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Wellington/New Zealand
Posts: 35
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDDP View Post
The only way I was able to get around this, mostly in networks working on On-Air promos is I had requested all of the avid edit bays to have it on their media composers and then when I need a specific dialogue line, I ask them to look for it and send it to me
That's nice.

Wasn't like that in my car unfortunately. It was all about looking at the marked script and going through production media and cutting alts. You get fast at it after some time but with Phrasefind it would have been much more efficient
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-08-2019, 04:23 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

I voted for it over on ideascale

https://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd...ls!/30225-3779
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-08-2019, 05:41 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremiahmoore View Post


Ideascale is dead in the water unfortunately.

I’m surprised they’ve left that site up if they’re no longer using it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 08:34 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
PhraseFind not in store paranerd Post - Surround - Video 0 02-18-2011 09:15 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com