Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2010, 09:14 AM
kankzzz kankzzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

I just upgraded from 002 to a 003 rack , and Im kinda new with it, I was trying to record drums with it the other day and I was trying to use the 8 inputs but input 3 and 4 are not working at all, the guy i bought it from says there is a trick on the 003 that i gotta do to make them work, Im confused, have anyone experienced anything like this, is this a real issue of the 003s or maybe the unit got problems, cause I know the 002 was pretty easy,just plug select your input and go,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2010, 09:15 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,756
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Sounds like u may hav got tricked
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2010, 02:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,601
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

I wonder if he is referring to the "trick' of fixing the manufacturing goof. The first production run of 003Rack units had a bundle of wires tied off a bit too tight and they would pull a connector off the input board, disabling inputs 3&4. If I remember right, the solution was to clip off a wire tie and reseat the connector. This assumes that the inputs are made available in the IO setup page....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010, 07:47 PM
pitrow pitrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Did anyone have a solution for this?

I just picked up a 003, open box that I can still return so may just do that.
Same issue. Inputs 1 & 2 work fine. Inputs 5-8 also work fine with external pres. Inputs 3 & 4 show up in my I/O, but I get no signal either with a Xlr cable or using a 1/4 inch into the DI.

Sounds like a bum connection to me so may have to take this back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2010, 08:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,601
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Did you try opening the unit and reseating cables?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:04 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Did you ask him why he was selling it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:47 AM
pitrow pitrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

@albee1952: I did not open it up. I suppose I could try that first. Less hassle than going back in assuming it's a quick fix.

@SpinningDisk: It was a floor model, but looked in good shape, covered under full warranty, and according to him, totally working. Although I now know that's not the case.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:40 PM
Dprincewillz Dprincewillz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:30 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

You do see the 003 Rack under interfaces when you boot up PT?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2012, 12:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,601
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dprincewillz View Post
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks
Is this the rack + version or the rack with only 4 mic preamps? Have you tried the Mic/DI buttons on the front?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi input issues PT10.3.5 003 rack+ animalaudio macOS 2 06-25-2013 05:45 AM
Input 2 on Digi Rack 002 not working capeside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2011 02:41 PM
Mic 3-4 Input Issues 003 Rack dlipsjr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2011 05:18 PM
Digi 002 Rack Input Sensitivity docofrock1968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2004 12:16 PM
I/O LINE INPUT, I/O OPTICAL INPUT DIGI 002 RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2003 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com