Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2009, 07:21 AM
redchair redchair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winthrop, MA
Posts: 56
Default template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

Not sure what and how to use the new headphone send that are factory set up with the new templates that come with PT8,,,is thier a link to find out about this?, i am using digi 003 control to plug in my headphones....
__________________
Redchair Recordings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,861
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

Hi Redchair, could you elaborate on your question?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2009, 12:01 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

Honestly u don't need that unless ur tracking multiple people @ once & u need separate headphones mixes...

If thatz the case, u just go out the ur console,maybe 3-4 >into a headphone amp or mixer & set that headphone track output ur referring to to 3-4... there's a couple of ways to do that but thatz basically what that is...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2009, 01:32 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,861
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

As important as it is to have the ability to send separate headphone mixes, Its only once in a blue moon that someone actually requests it around here. A good blended mix usually works for the whole band, the occasional exception is a live vocalist.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2009, 05:02 AM
redchair redchair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winthrop, MA
Posts: 56
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

thanks for the help,,,,that all said,,,is there a way to reset the factory templates so when i go to use them the headphone send is not there...or should i just make the changes per session and "save template"
__________________
Redchair Recordings
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:08 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

Yeah just make changes & save ur own...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2009, 10:43 AM
fifthletter fifthletter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

if i were to connect my head phone mixer into the 002 i loose my talkback
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2009, 12:25 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fifthletter View Post
if i were to connect my head phone mixer into the 002 i loose my talkback

What, are you using some sort of digital mixer fithletter? If so, you should be able to bus your talkback to all outputs.

But I wasn't aware of a talkback template, where is this located? I'd like to check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2009, 06:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,599
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

My setup feeds the main mix to the headphone amp(HA4700) and I rarely need more than that. If I do, I have 4 outputs of the 003 patched into each of the 4 sections of the headphone amp so 4 players can have "more me". My space is not big enough for more than that anyway. Something to keep in mind about aux sends feeding headphones. If they are set to Post-fader, you can't solo anything as it will interrupt the headphone feeds. If you go Pre-fader, when you mute a track, it is NOT muted in the phones(this can cause some nasty results if you unplug a phantom powered mic while someone has phones on; you think its muted but the player gets an ear dart). I vote for DIGI to change this in the next release. MUTE should mute EVERYTHING on a given track. Where's that feature request link?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2009, 07:02 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: template headphone send for 003 PTLE8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you go Pre-fader, when you mute a track, it is NOT muted in the phones(this can cause some nasty results if you unplug a phantom powered mic while someone has phones on; you think its muted but the player gets an ear dart). I vote for DIGI to change this in the next release. MUTE should mute EVERYTHING on a given track. Where's that feature request link?
Or while you're at it and adjustable dim.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-13-2014 11:37 PM
Headphone cue send setup in Pro Tools... thoughts? keevhren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-28-2011 04:36 PM
control 24 studio headphone send issues tom devilution ICON & C|24 2 10-17-2007 06:44 PM
setting up a headphone send Andrew Red 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2006 01:03 PM
Can anyone send me a TC template? Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-26-2002 04:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com