Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:59 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,832
Default New bug: Can not export region files

Hi,
This has been happening a few times lately: Sometimes I can not export any audio file. I have o close the session and reopen it.
Yes, I have already trashed all that stuff, emptied trash, restarted he computer and so.
PT 7.3.1cs5 - MAc Pro 2.66 1 GB RAM
Going PT 7.3.1cs6 next week.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End E-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum, Crane, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2008, 05:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,470
Default Re: New bug: Can not export region files

Quote:
Hi,
This has been happening a few times lately: Sometimes I can not export any audio file. I have o close the session and reopen it.
Yes, I have already trashed all that stuff, emptied trash, restarted he computer and so.
PT 7.3.1cs5 - MAc Pro 2.66 1 GB RAM
Going PT 7.3.1cs6 next week.
Hi,

What exactly is happening? do you get any message or when you selected to export do you go through the normal procedure and there's no file on the drive or what??

Obviously you have to have a file selected/hi-lighted before export will work.

With 1 gig ram i'm surprised you can do anything

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2008, 06:02 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 558
Default Re: New bug: Can not export region files

You have to "clear find" (Command+Shift+D).
Then you have to deselect and select regions again before export works.

I have seen this since 7.0 -silly

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export region as files sode macOS 8 04-01-2011 02:35 AM
export region as file BUG? lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-04-2010 10:46 AM
MIDI Region Export nikki-k Tips & Tricks 4 07-26-2006 11:14 PM
Region Groups... Export as Files?!? Why not? NylonOxygen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2006 11:21 AM
bounce to disk vs. Export region as files abraxas Tips & Tricks 6 09-02-2001 05:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com