Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:25 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

Really annoying this. I use PT 7.3, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, a quad core intel chip and 2 gigs of fast ram. Why am I getting popping and clicking sounds when I'm recording? If I'm recording vox, I can actually hear the popping in the headphones. It is also then picked up on the recording itself and is very difficult to get rid of effectively. The system I'm using shouldn't have any propblems with this at all. I've got nothing else running apart from PT.

Any ideas anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 09:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,498
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools M-Powered 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.

You may want to look at the Help us help you thread as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2008, 09:30 AM
coronos coronos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

You might want to read up on how to sync the word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:14 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

Quote:
You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools M-Powered 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.

You may want to look at the Help us help you thread as well.
Hello. Well it took me all night to do everything in the general troubleshooting thread but I'm still getting the pops and clicks. The only thing I couldn't do was disable multi core support in the BIOS as there wasn't an option to do this.

I have compiled a report through SANDRA whoich is below. One more note, updating to M-Powered 7.3.1cs5 has resolved my transport issue in the other thread so we're getting there!

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.88GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC P5W DH Deluxe
Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5W DH Deluxe
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 8.12
Total Memory : 2.00GB DDR2

Chipset 1
Model : ASUS 82975X Memory Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 320MHz (1.28GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 4x 120MHz (480MHz)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Adapter : LogMeIn Mirror Driver

Physical Storage Devices
MAXTOR STM3160812A 160GB (ATA100, 8MB Cache) : 149.05GB (C:)
Maxtor 6 L250R0 251GB (USB) : 233.76GB (E:)
Maxtor 3200 500GB (USB) : 465.76GB (F:)
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D (ATAPI33, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 127.99GB (30.70GB, 24% Free Space) (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3160812A 160GB (ATA100, 8MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D (ATAPI33, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A @ MAXTOR STM3160812A 160GB (ATA100, 8MB Cache)
USB HDD (E:) : 233.70GB (57.50GB, 25% Free Space) (FAT32) @ Maxtor 6 L250R0 251GB (USB)
BACKUP (F:) : 465.76GB (337.04GB, 72% Free Space) (NTFS) @ Maxtor 3200 500GB (USB)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 0 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C8
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C9
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CA
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CB
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 27CC
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : M-Audio Delta Audiophile

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:42 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

avoid using USB drives for recording.

get a dedicated ATA or SATA drive (don't try to use the system drive).

also: do not try to get around this by partitioning the C drive to make another drive D, because you will still be "using" the same hardware drive, so it is not a workaround for the problem.

some users report success with using a USB drive for recording - but it is definitely not recommended nor supported by digidesign.


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2008, 02:44 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

Quote:
avoid using USB drives for recording.

get a dedicated ATA or SATA drive (don't try to use the system drive).

also: do not try to get around this by partitioning the C drive to make another drive D, because you will still be "using" the same hardware drive, so it is not a workaround for the problem.

some users report success with using a USB drive for recording - but it is definitely not recommended nor supported by digidesign.



I'm NOT using a USB drive for recording.

I'm using an ATA drive but it's the operating system drive.

I didn't have these issues before I upgraded to a much more powerful machine. So why now?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2008, 08:05 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

the system drive (the C drive) is not supported as an audio drive for Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2008, 06:23 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

Quote:
the system drive (the C drive) is not supported as an audio drive for Pro Tools.
OK got ya. But saying that, I've always used this drive to record and it's only since I upgraded my motherboard, processor and memory that I'm getting this problem. Are you telling me that if I go out any buy a new dedicated ATA hard drive that my problem will cease? I'm throwing endless amounts of money at this system to try and fix a problem I've never had before upgrading to a much, much faster system!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2008, 07:34 AM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

The second drive should solve the problem.

Were you using PT 7.x on only ONE drive previously??( Successfully? )

I would find this hard to believe.

All PT systems should have 2 drives.
One for system files and the second for PT sesions and recording.

With the cost of drives as low as they are, it isnt prohibitive.

Best wishes, hope you solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:32 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pops and clicks when recording in 7.3

OK I'm going to take this advice and buy a SATA 3.0GBps for my Pro Tools drive. And yes, I assure you I was only using the same IDE drive before without any popping sounds coming through.

I take it a SATAII drive will be better than chaining a second IDE drive onto the existing one?

Will it make any difference having one of each as long as my PT drive is the fast SATA one?

Many thanks;
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops and clicks the whole way through recording radioheaded Pro Tools 9 8 03-03-2011 03:08 PM
slight pops and clicks when recording Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-06-2010 12:50 PM
Clicks and Pops when recording digital tlmaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2004 07:56 PM
Mbox "clicks/pops" during recording Brubacher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-06-2004 05:54 AM
Pops and clicks while recording PAUL ALLEN General Discussion 4 09-28-2003 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com