Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:02 PM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 127
Default ezDrummer and pro tools???

Hi. I understand that ezdrummer is releasing a new rtas version this week. My question is, will it work with 6.4, or do I have to upgrade?
Also, if I upgrade to 7.1, will it work with my digi 001?

If none of these options are any good, what is the best drum sofware for 6.4 besides ez?

thanks
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ezDrummer and pro tools???

6.4 is the last version of Pro Tools that will work with the 001. TO upgrade to anything higher would mean a hardware upgrade as well. (they do have a special deal on a trade in right now that is hard to pass up, though).

Most likely, EZD/RTAS will be for version 7, but I can't say that for sure.
BFD should still work very well with 6.4
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:37 PM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 127
Default Re: ezDrummer and pro tools???

thanks. BFD is really hard to use compared to Ezdrummer, though, right?
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2006, 05:09 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ezDrummer and pro tools???

I wouldn't know; I've never used EZD.

Nor would I want to. BFD serves my needs perfectly.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:00 AM
Angus_FX Angus_FX is offline
FXpansion Audio
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: ezDrummer and pro tools???

Quote:

thanks. BFD is really hard to use compared to Ezdrummer, though, right?

Not hugely -- BFD is already a great deal easier to use than traditional drum samplers (Battery, DR-008 etc.), and comparable to EZDrummer in that respect.. the chief difference is that the BFD drums are un-processed (and so if you want them to sound "like a record" you'll need to compress and EQ them to taste), whereas the EZDrummer drums have had some processing applied.

HTH,
Angus.
__________________
Angus F. Hewlett, CEO
FXpansion Audio - http://www.fxpansion.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 04:55 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP! Darkostica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 09-21-2011 02:27 PM
EZdrummer no sound in pro tools 8 flintclint Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-21-2010 12:09 PM
EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help) JMH Virtual Instruments 2 07-04-2008 03:40 AM
Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please ! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com