Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:21 PM
y2kleen y2kleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Morro Bay, CA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

DId you get to "validate" (type in your serial# on the inside page of your manual) on your FIRST LAUNCH? Just curious.
Brother.... I have emailed Digi Support, haven't back from them yet.
I'm not sure what to do.... it's frustrating, NOT having PT working. ANyway, good luck with your situation..... forum us IF you hear what to do. Thanx
  #22  
Old 07-19-2005, 07:26 AM
dubs dubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I upgraded from 6.4 to 6.7 to 6.9 and get same issues too on my ibook. Tried the fixes too but to no avail.
Why doesn't digidesign sort these bugs out before releasing it?
Some people rely on protools professionally and things like this are major hindrances on their work?
Look forward to any other solutions on hand..


Edit:
O.k I'm using os tiger 10.4.1 and 6.9 LE. I'll download 6.9.2 and try then. Will report findings.
  #23  
Old 07-19-2005, 08:57 AM
Pavs_VR Pavs_VR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Hey dude!!

I dunno if this helps but I had a similiar problem with my Lacie.....
And the solution was bloody simple....
for some reason my misus changed the name of my drive and it was toooooo long (15 char + I think...)
so I renamed the drive with a short name....and............voyla.....
  #24  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,498
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Since many of you failed to list the OS version you're running, very likely the problem is that you're running an incompatible Pro Tools version for your OS.

If you're on Tiger (OS 10.4.x) then you MUST have Pro Tools 6.9.2 installed.

If you're on Panther (OS 10.3.x) then the latest version is Pro Tools 6.9 or 6.9.1

Please check that you're running a compatible version.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #25  
Old 07-19-2005, 03:54 PM
whyered whyered is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

i've got the same problem...running 10.4.2 and LE 6.9.2 does that help (2xG5 2.3 2x250HD 2GB RAM mbox)

initially i set up an account for a new user, installed ptle there but that wasn't going so well, so i deleted that user and reinstalled protools on the root user...i've since deleted again repaired permissions installed again...nothing...i haven't been able to get it going at all at anystep in the process.

is there a new version of the software that will be compatible with 10.4.2 or is this supposed to work now?

what other troubleshooting techniques can you suggest (i've followed 26341 and 27149)?
  #26  
Old 07-19-2005, 04:36 PM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 107
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I'm starting my second email request to tech....see below...

Audio Card: Digi 002 Rack
Audio Interface: Digi 002 Rack
Miscellaneous:
Digidesign Software: Pro Tools LE
Version: 6.9
Computer Model and Speed: iBook 14" 1.07G
RAM: 1.25G
Operating System: OS10.3.8

Please give a concise description of the problem:
PRIORITY...PLEASE NOTE THIS SECOND REQUEST

...this was the email reply from Digi this morning....
Hi,

You should be able to go the Windows > Show Workspace Window and toggle
your external drive to R for record. It you can not set the drive to a
record volume it sounds like you need to trash the Digidesign Databases
folders on the root of all mounted volumes and run the Apple Disk Utility
and run repair disk permissions on your system drive.

Best regards,
Digidesign Technical Support

...this is the previous tsr I filed this past weekend....

Please give a concise description of the problem:
I transferred all OS and program data via firewire on startup with my new
iBook. This system transfer came from my 12" Powerbook, which was (and
still is) working with ProTools without incident. I use a Lacie 160G
Firewire drive with 8Mg buffer. When I tried to use ProTools from my new
iBook, it did not recognize either of my drives (internal or firewire) as
audio capable. I followed the thread on the DUC this weekend, and executed
all of the Digi-suggested fixes, with no success. As mentioned above, I am
still able to plug in my 12' PBook and work on my current PT projects. I
am hoping you my have more suggestions to help alleviate this frustrating
problem. I did also have to enter the "challenge-response" codes for DiFi
and Maxim on the new computer before getting to the drive issue. I did
progress from 6.4 to 6.7 (purchased) to 6.9. As mentioned, the
"mirror-image" computer (my 12" PBook) still works flawlessly within my
setup. Hope to hear from you soon.

Actions required to reproduce the problem:
Just trying to use the 14' iBook in my system. I can go back to my 12"
Powerbook without incident.

Troubleshooting already attempted:
All the Digi-suggested procedures on the DUC post: changing (or attempting
to) the drive functions (to Record) in the Workspace,verifying
permissions, repairing drives, reformatting drives, re-installing PT 6.9,
etc..

Actions required to reproduce the problem:


Troubleshooting already attempted:
I just tried the above procedure (trash databases/verified permissions) and the
audio drive recognition restriction is still there...losing business...please
help. Thanks.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
  #27  
Old 07-20-2005, 04:30 AM
dubs dubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Hey guys,
Had the same issue as per everyone but now have it fixed!
Using ibook g4 with os tiger 10.4.1 .
Here's what I did:
1 . Did a clean uninstall of protools le (click on setup icon as though you were installing and select uninstall)
2. Go to Utilities / Disk Utilities and did disk repair/ permissions thing.
3. Install protools 6.7.
4. Install 6.9.2 ( you must use this version for tiger)
5. Go to Utilities / Disk Utilities and did disk repair/ permissions thing again.
6. run protools (entered license code).
7. Click on Window / Show workspace
8. It automatically showed Record in A column so recognised as suitable audio volume.
9. Grin on my face and small cry of yippee!

the reason it didn;t work before was that I used a previous version (6.9) of LE on os tiger which doesn't work properly. You must use 6.9.2.
  #28  
Old 07-20-2005, 10:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,498
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

js nyc -

The problem most likely resides in the clone of your other drive. To fix this you will probably need to reinstall the OS directly from a CD/DVD onto the machine you're currently having the problem with.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #29  
Old 07-21-2005, 12:25 AM
whyered whyered is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

well, i don't know how i missed it but, yeah, it was the 6.9.2(cs2?) update that did the trick for me...thanks!

Quote:

the reason it didn;t work before was that I used a previous version (6.9) of LE on os tiger which doesn't work properly. You must use 6.9.2.
  #30  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:48 AM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 107
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I did the clean install of OSX from disk, repaired permissions along the way, did the OS software updates (repaired again) and then could not open ProTools. So following the advice of one of the posts above (thanks btw), I uninstalled ProTools using my 6.7 disk, then installled and upgraded to 6.9 while repairing permissions along the way. I was finally (hours later) able to assign audio record status to my drives again after launching ProTools. Unfortunately, I was left with several plug-in issues: not recognizing authorization (T-Racks), non-working (Sony Oxford, even with the iLok attached), etc....So....I'm mostly back on the field, but without all my gear.......any more suggestions?
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 03:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 05:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 06:23 PM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 05:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com