Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:19 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,840
Default HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage

Hi All,
Thanks in advance for the help. First of all, I'm using a HD 1 system with very good results. I just installed PT 6.7 cs4 and all is rock solid. The only problem I'm having is when I use HTDM plugs. My system slows down so I know I'm using the cpu for the plugs. Also, the proformance meter in XP shows a increased cpu load but the cpu meter in pt does not change. It just reflects little or no cpu load, even at almost 90% cpu load in xp. Is anyone else have this issue. Thanks again.
Peace,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:41 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage

HTDM doesn't show in the CPU Usage Window. I believe this has been reqested before.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:51 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 946
Default Re: HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage

Pro Tools doesn't report HTDM usage on a Mac either. What's up with that?
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2004, 09:45 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,840
Default Re: HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage

Hi Filmmixer,
I don't know why not. RTAS is shown. It doesn't make any sense. All I know is I only have an HD 1 system. I can use almost as many HTDM plugs as TDM. The other day, I crashed for the first time. It was probably because of too much cpu usage do to HTDM plug-ins.
Peace,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window rbillia Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 12-01-2013 02:38 PM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 12:21 PM
System Usage window showing incorrect info poly915 macOS 2 03-18-2011 02:18 PM
HTDM usage clarification on MIX system?runs for weeks/crash! Chris Watkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-29-2007 08:42 PM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2001 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com