Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2019, 04:46 AM
mark12318 mark12318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Port Chester, NY
Posts: 8
Default Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

Team:

I'm a composer and have been using Pro Tools 12.3.1 for about 3 years.

All of my music is recorded in 24k (bit depth) and 44.1Khz (sampling rate).

Recently, I accessed one of my compositions and changed the sampling rate to 48Khz. That's when all hell broke loose!

I received the following very common error message, "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48Khz.

At this point, I couldn't access ANY of my compositions,

I have read extensively of the various solutions posed by your many users, and none seems to solve the issue consistently.

The only solution I have found is this:

Before you leave the PT session, go to a composition written in 44.1Khz.
Then, your assured that you'll be able to get back into the program.

If you leave the program having worked in 48K and you try to get back in to work on a 44.1, you will not be able to even access the session.

At times, when I've been "locked out" I've had to create a new session in 44.1, save it, and then go on to another composition in 44.1

To summarize, as soon as you click 48K either in setting up a PT session, or modifying an existing 44.1Khz session, you will either locked up or unable to launch a 44.1 session.

Any ideas?

I'm running Pro Tools 12.3.1 on an I7 PC with 16 Gb of RAM.

Thanks in advance,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2019, 05:18 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 599
Default Re: Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

As you are on Windows, check this setting in Control Panel - Sounds - Advanced.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AUDIO.jpg (51.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b4 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2019, 06:21 AM
mark12318 mark12318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Port Chester, NY
Posts: 8
Default Re: Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

Very interesting - nice work.

It looks like I don't have a 48Khz setting (see attachment)

Any ideas as to add in the 48Khz setting?

Thanks,

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: gif 48KMissing.gif (18.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2019, 07:39 AM
mark12318 mark12318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Port Chester, NY
Posts: 8
Default Re: Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

Team:

After several attempts I was able to configure my Speakers (part of my Focusrite 18i8 configuration) for 24bit 48Khz.

Then, I returned to Pro Tools and got the same error message.

Somehow it can't switch back and forth between 44.1 and 48Khz.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2019, 08:58 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,069
Default Re: Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

DO NOT use the Focusrite for your Windows sounds/audio, set your onboard sound card as the default for that. And, to be sure, Disable anything else showing in Control Panel>Sounds>Playback and Record.

And disable the video card's HDMI in Device Manager.

(Double check that these optimizations continue after any Windows Update, sometimes they change.)

Close PT. Use Trasher to save your Preferences, then Delete your Preferences and Databases. Empty the Recycle Bin. Reboot. Restore your Preferences with Trasher, start PT and get back to work.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2019, 09:29 AM
mark12318 mark12318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Port Chester, NY
Posts: 8
Default Re: Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

Thanks for all of your help.

Regards,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2019, 11:05 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,676
Default Re: Sample Rate - Going from 44.1 to 48Khz

To be clear why The Weed is saying that, Pro Tools does not "share" audio interfaces well.

If the system is using the audio interface for system sounds then Pro Tools can't change the audio interface's sample rate to match the session sample rate you are using in Pro Tools. You effectively end up locking Pro Tools out from using that audio interface.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Infamous Sample Rate Problem - Can't get above 48khz babaji Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-01-2012 08:31 PM
Sample Rate 48khz playing slow Gphyr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-09-2012 09:02 PM
Sample Rate problem 48khz vip76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-13-2012 12:15 PM
For a PT8 recording sess what sample rate 44.1 or 48khz ? masta1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 04-04-2009 04:32 AM
48KHz sample rate on SBLive espron Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 01-13-2001 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com