Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2019, 06:42 AM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 240
Default Disk cache question

I have 64 gb ram in my Mac but my disk playback cache only goes up to 60 gb in the playback engine. Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,115
Default Re: Disk cache question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericsvizeny View Post
I have 64 gb ram in my Mac but my disk playback cache only goes up to 60 gb in the playback engine. Is this normal?
Don't you think OS and apps would need some too?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:19 AM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Disk cache question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Don't you think OS and apps would need some too?
Yes, that's what I thought. Was just checking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Disk Cache question when recording long passes. lancemcv Pro Tools 11 5 09-06-2015 03:24 PM
Brief SSD/Disk Cache question Benny_Cha_Cha Pro Tools 11 21 07-01-2015 11:50 AM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com