Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2019, 03:43 AM
noxplode noxplode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Athens
Posts: 14
Default Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

Hi,

I am trying to work on this project:

Around 100+ tracks on 48KHz, no plugins at all, on my rig with these specs:

2x 2.8 Quad Core
34GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
PT HD2 version 8.1.1
Audio Drive is an internal SATA at 7200rpm

and I get messages like this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6n4b4j6ut5...%20PM.png?dl=0

My settings are these:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4u2k83vc98...%20PM.png?dl=0


Is there something I can do to playback all those channels and use RTAS plugins when I will start mixing?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2019, 04:02 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,993
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

Change the host processor to 7 for starters

I had this issue with my PC when I ran protools HD and it was down to other things sharing the PCI slot bandwidth? I don’t think you should be getting that issue with a Mac though?

Have you tried another hard drive as it might be on its way out


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2019, 10:11 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,944
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

Just basics: increase the buffer size to the max setting, host processor to 7 as already suggested, and CPU to 99%.

Does this happen to only one session? Or all/many?

What native plugins are you running?

Have you done basic stuff like trashing prefs yet? Still problems—troubleshoot the native plugins you are using. Are their versions compatible with your legacy setup? Remove the rtas plugin files from the plugin folder in batches to see if the problem goes away.

Make sure the system is fully optimized and other crap is not running. Even web browsers can be resource pigs.

Make sure the audio is going only to the dedicated drive you think it is. And no VI samples on that drive.

What exact make/model/spec Audio HDD do you have now?

Try replacing the audio HDD with a SSD, just a low-cost Samsung 860 Evo SATA drive will have much lower latency. The Mac Pro only has SATA II on the motherboard, you can do better there with a SATA III PCIe controller card or a PCIe SSD, but for a basic test the SATA SSD on a motherboard port should be fine.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-05-2019 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:01 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,665
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

You really need to just split your audio files over many drives. A 7200rpm drive isn't going to keep up with 100 audio files. Put 30-40 tracks on every drive and it'll playback fine.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,944
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

I missed the exact track count, but I suspect that may work OK on a single SSD. Even with just SATA II, since it's seek time not actual bandwith that is the issue. I'd just try one.

Even a low-cost Evo SSD can deliver average IO latencies in the fraction of a millisecond even at high IO queue depths.... while on a good day, rolling down hill, with the wind behind them, clunky old "audio spec" HDD will deliver average IO latencies at ~few to 10ms under load.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2019, 04:22 AM
noxplode noxplode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Athens
Posts: 14
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

My Sata drive is this:

ST2000VX000-1ES164:

Capacity: 2 TB (2,000,398,934,016 bytes)
Model: ST2000VX000-1ES164
Revision: CV27
Serial Number: Z4Z5M5W7
Native Command Queuing: Yes
Queue Depth: 32
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk1
Rotational Rate: 7200
Medium Type: Rotational
Bay Name: Bay 3
Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
EFI:
Capacity: 209.7 MB (209,715,200 bytes)
BSD Name: disk1s1
Content: EFI
PROJECTS:
Capacity: 2 TB (2,000,054,960,128 bytes)
Available: 1.31 TB (1,311,752,675,328 bytes)
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk1s2
Mount Point: /Volumes/PROJECTS
Content: Apple_HFS


Haven't trashed prefs yet.

Going to try some of your suggestions.

Bought a Samsung EVO to try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:10 AM
digitaltoast digitaltoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 103
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

SSD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:15 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,944
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaltoast View Post
ssd
tla poq wtf ??? I guess you are agreeing a SSD will help?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2019, 01:02 AM
noxplode noxplode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Athens
Posts: 14
Default Re: Need help with setting up my TDM system for mixing

Inserted a Samsung EVO SSD, moved all sessions there and the system rocks.

I can playback 191 channels at HD2 with 6 DSPs, 7 cores, 99% cpu, flawlessly! Not even one CPU error message.

Thank you all for the help !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up for surround mixing on a small budget bradweeks80 Post - Surround - Video 5 04-20-2012 06:18 PM
PT - New to Mixing ITB - tips for setting up mixes? iamlark Tips & Tricks 9 09-09-2010 10:31 PM
Help with setting up a room for mixing jbaliban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-05-2010 06:33 AM
DJ Mixing Best Setting Maybe? DJ Loon Tips & Tricks 1 05-30-2005 07:52 AM
Setting fader levels for maximum mixing headroom Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-07-2003 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com