Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2019, 06:20 AM
nwarren1981 nwarren1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Default digi 003 desk working with Mojave?

Hi,

I'd just thought that I'd ask before going out and buying all the adapters I need to hook the 003 firewire up to a 2018 Macbook Pro to see if anyone is having success with it working with OSX Mojave 10.14?


I'm running protools 12.5

Thanks,

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2019, 05:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,547
Default Re: digi 003 desk working with Mojave?

Wait. AFAIK, even Pro Tools 12.5 is spotty with Mojave(2019 might solve that)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2019, 11:13 PM
nwarren1981 nwarren1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: digi 003 desk working with Mojave?

Thanks Dave, I ended up risking it and getting the 2 adapters and somehow it's working. I've only been messing around with it for 5 mins but everything seems ok. If it starts messing up I'll do an update in case someone else is looking at doing it but for now all good
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2019, 05:36 AM
mike59271 mike59271 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: digi 003 desk working with Mojave?

Hey! I am really struggling to get this to work for me.

I have Mojave running on my Macbook (newer version with all Thunderbolt 3 adapters). And then I have Pro Tools 12 running as well. I haven't upgraded pro tools to the most recent 2019 version which was released this past week (just found out about it).

I had to hook up the 003 by going FW > (FW800 --> Thunderbolt 2 Dongle) > (Thunderbolt 2 --> Thunderbolt 3 Dongle). Doing this, if I do "About this Mac" in the devices section I can see that it registers there is an 003 Digi device. However, when I open Pro Tools, it's nowhere to be found in the hardware section and the 003 just contineus to say OFFLINE.

I downloaded the most recent drivers and installed those but when I open the Avid 003 Family app, it says something to the effect of "No 00 Family device has ever been connected to this computer. Please connect one now". Nothing will resolve this for me, not restarting or powering down and back up the 003.

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong? I could really use the help here, please and thank you x1000!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi wants to destroy the desk Borne Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-09-2013 04:34 PM
Getting my 003 Desk working with Logic 8 Joshhh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2009 12:12 PM
Digi 003 Desk Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-16-2008 07:45 PM
G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise????????? HODGEKINS Tips & Tricks 2 04-25-2004 03:38 PM
G5-Digi 002 Desk Computer noise????????? HODGEKINS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-20-2004 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com