Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2008, 01:23 PM
AmericanCheese AmericanCheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 94
Default HELP. Missing Bars in Pro Tools

I am prepping for stings session. the score was done in Logic with lots of tempo and time signature changes. the string session is going to be tracked in Pro Tools so I need to to get the all the tempo changes and time signatures, basically the form from Logic in pro tools. So what i have done is export a MIDI file from Logic and import it into Pro Tools and all the Tempo and Time signatures changes even the markers show up all laid out correctly. But is missing bars in Pro Tools. For example the session time line goes from bar 317 to 319. i am missing a total of 5 bars, randomly thought out the session but only after bar 300. the session is about 14 minutes long with about 500 bars. i don't know if there is a limitation. Has anyone had this problem? DId you find a solution?

I am in a bit of a time crunch, i have 3 of these sessions to do and going through and manually rebuilding each session being each of them are over 13 minutes long..........ughhhhh!

thanks

AC
__________________
HD3 PT8.x
3 192 24in 48out
MacPro quad core 3.2GHz 8gig Ram
osX 10.5.5
Euphonix cs2000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2008, 04:53 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: HELP. Missing Bars in Pro Tools

We have seen a problem recently where there was a case exactly as you describe where there were missing bars. The solution If I remember was to delete the last tempo change before the screwy bars and re-insert the correct tempo. But, to be honest, we were in a rush for a session as well, so I don't know exactly how we did it. If you like sen me the session without audio and I will take a look at it.
best regards
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2008, 08:15 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: HELP. Missing Bars in Pro Tools

Interesting - now are you describing a numbering problem, where the counter in Pro Tools will skip from 317 straight to 319, or do you mean that a measure's worth of MIDI has gone missing (or both)?

First thing to check - does it import back into Logic correctly?

If so, would you mind sending me the MIDI file? I could see if it's a bug on our end or their end.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:10 PM
Chris7514 Chris7514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: HELP. Missing Bars in Pro Tools

I'm encountering the exact same problem. The measure counter goes straight from measure 17 to 19. There's no bar 18. Also in MIDI event list the bar 18 doesn't exist. I have no slightest clue why...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10.3.2 adding erroneously recording countoff bars tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 1 08-09-2013 10:46 PM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 09:04 AM
Pro Tools skipping bars C:AM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-08-2010 08:10 PM
Pro tools says Files Missing but they're NOT missing.... nealobrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2008 06:09 PM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com