Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2019, 07:02 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 18
Default PatchNet to Pro Tools

Hi all,

I'm having a head scratcher when attempting to patch audio from a PatchNet source into Pro Tools. My main outputs from Pro Tools are working fine, and I can patch them happily in PatchNet, but I can't patch something from PatchNet into Pro Tools.

Basically, I'm trying to run a VO mic and pre in the AM713, and I can't route it into Pro Tools. I can bring it up on a console channel alright, but no luck trying to patch channel outs into PT MADI in.

We're using a HD Native PCIe with a HD MADI and HD SYNC. Console is S5 Fusion, SC 264, AM713, MA703, MC524. Big Ben is master word clock.

I feel like I'm missing something obvious, so hoping someone can point to it. If not, I'd appreciate help troubleshooting the issue!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2019, 01:25 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 164
Default Re: PatchNet to Pro Tools

Can you patch something successfully to the input of another device?

Envoyé de mon LYA-L29 en utilisant Tapatalk
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2019, 02:36 PM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 18
Default Re: PatchNet to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
Can you patch something successfully to the input of another device?

Envoyé de mon LYA-L29 en utilisant Tapatalk
Hi Steven,

I have my Mac Pro line out on the Aux input of the AM713 and can patch it successfully to channels, mix buss, externals etc.

I had the mic pre connected to AM713 and could patch it to console channel inputs and could monitor it.

Frustratingly, the HD MADI is outputting audio correctly, just not seeing input. Currently just using the first 6 channels for 5.1 monitoring, but tested outputting to random output channels (eg.48) and could successfully patch it throughout the console.

The input LED on the front of HD MADI isn't showing any signal when a known signal is patched to it, but is registering output signal.

Starting to think it might be a bad coax cable, but just getting to grips with the S5 so not discounting my own ignorance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:55 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 18
Default Re: PatchNet to Pro Tools

Turns out the inherited breakout cable is mislabelled. Tried the coax from the fourth MADI I/O of the DSP card and suddenly had input to the HD MADI but no output.

It's always the simple things!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM
Help setting up patchnet qtvaudio System 5 21 11-02-2016 01:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com