Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:29 AM
newbie101 newbie101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
Default Can't paste to another track

Hi All,

Can someone tell me why I cannot copy a section from one track and paste it to another. The copy seems to work, but nothing is pasted to the new track (though I can paste to the track I copie from).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:31 AM
newbie101 newbie101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't paste to another track

I forgot to mention, I am trying to copy from an inserted wave file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:34 AM
newbie101 newbie101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't paste to another track

Hi,

I figured it out, but I thought I should post what the issue was for any other newbies to ProTools SE. I was copying from a stero trrack to a mono track (which I guess you cannot do). I simply added a new empty stero track and then I was able to copy from the original track and paste into the new track.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2016, 04:02 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 102
Default Re: Can't paste to another track

Thanks - I had same problem.
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 6
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo Twin Duo with Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Pro Tools 12.8.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2016, 11:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,590
Default Re: Can't paste to another track

Good detective work. Keep in mind that stereo tracks can be split out to 2 mono tracks, so you can grab a mono part if you want. Many times, we end up with a stereo track that is carrying a mono signal(if left and right are identical, its just dual-mono).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2017 03:46 AM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
Track copy and paste Britti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-09-2005 06:57 AM
Copy and Paste a Track Question Daniel P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-25-2003 02:13 PM
cut and paste Tom Harmon General Discussion 1 11-17-2000 09:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com