Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2014, 12:35 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

I have PT10, with the CPTK. (I bought the CPTK when I bought my D-Command 3 years ago).

I'm wondering if I would get better PT performance from my Mac Pro (A 2010 "Westmere" 8 core, with 24 gigs of RAM) if I were to upgrade to PT11… what with it being 64 bit and all. Will PT11 still work with my CPTK? Or do I need to upgrade to PT11 HD?

Also: I see that there's an upgrade path for people to go from PT10+CPTK to PT11 HD. What are the pro's and con's of that? (I'm not using Avid hardware. I'm using a UA Apollo Quad and a UA Apollo Duo daisy chained.)

And keep in mind that everything needs to work with my D-Command.

Basically, I just want zippier performance… and was wondering if PT11 would give me that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2014, 12:49 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

The CPTK won't work after PT10. The only way to keep those extra features in 11 is to do the CPTK and PT10 upgrade to HD11 that you mentioned. Keep in mind that you are then locked into the higher priced HD upgrades with each version (i.e., $599 vs. 299).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2014, 12:56 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaleB View Post
Also: I see that there's an upgrade path for people to go from PT10+CPTK to PT11 HD.
PT 10 HD is included in this offer; click "Specifications" on the product page in the shop.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2014, 01:31 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

Is there likely to be a noticeable increase in performance ("zippiness") with PT11? (Because it's 64 bit and hopefully can address more of the RAM I have)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2014, 01:55 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 117
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaleB View Post
I'm wondering if I would get better PT performance from my Mac Pro (A 2010 "Westmere" 8 core, with 24 gigs of RAM) if I were to upgrade to PT11…
And keep in mind that everything needs to work with my D-Command.
PT11 can access more RAM than PT10. Useful for a lot of things like VIs. Dynamic processing in PT11 is powerful and will indeed give you more power. Offline bounce is a long overdue addition to the feature set of PT.
And yes, Your D-Command will work with PT11 HD.

But I still use PT10 HD, despite the fact that I have PT11 HD, for the majority of my work: TV post-production. For me, PT11 HD is not there yet:
- editing and navigating with a video is buggy and slower than PT10 HD with my setup (A 2010 "Westmere" 8 core like yours with a BM Intensity Pro that maybe part of the problem)
- I am still waiting for one plugin to be coded to AAX64 (audioease speakerphone)
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i9-10920X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2014, 03:34 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

I haven't done an inventory of plug-ins and upgrades etc. Finding out Speakerphone won't work isn't good news. I use that a fair amount, actually.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2014, 03:39 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 117
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

They are working on it. But no eta.
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i9-10920X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2014, 07:42 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

If your workflow requires the features of HD, then to me the investment makes sense considering upgrade cost. You would be setting yourself up for future upgrade cost.

I have not used PTHD11 since buying the PTHD10/11 bundle, but I am on TDM. I have no immediate plans to go to 11 in the near future. I don't do a lot of VI's, the only thing I really like is that you have a great visual of buses.

I really wish you could setup a separate window for just bus control.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2014, 10:59 PM
haima haima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

as far as the performance benefit goes it's seems pretty dramatic so far to me. I'm just demoing PT11 right now...

I have a mac pro 4,1 and sessions that were maxing my CPU and glitching out in PT10 are running around 25% CPU in PT11 and playing really smoothly.

If enough of your plugins are AAX ready then go for it I say.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2014, 11:25 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Would I benefit to upgrading to PT11?

If/when you make the move clone/back-up your current system for easy rollback
or better yet take the opportunity to go SSD for your new system drive
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presets gone after upgrading from PT10 to PT11 esko4k macOS 2 03-14-2014 09:19 AM
Upgrading from PTMP8 to PT11 Question mmtm Pro Tools 11 11 02-03-2014 12:44 AM
Upgrading from pt9 to pt11 and upgrading macbook pro daylomusic Pro Tools 11 0 12-20-2013 03:35 PM
Presets gone after upgrading from PT10 to PT11 esko4k Pro Tools 11 0 07-20-2013 06:22 AM
My fear from upgrading PT 10 + CPTK to PT11 nexis Pro Tools 11 7 04-18-2013 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com