Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:06 PM
silence2-38554 silence2-38554 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 40
Default Can\'t record directly to external hard drive??

I'm on an iMac 700 (G4 processor) I just got an IOGEAR 160 GB firewire drive to dedicate souly to Pro Tools files. However, when I create a new session, and choose the new drive for it to save on, i get nothing but "Session must be on an audio record volume". Anybody have any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:10 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Can\'t record directly to external hard drive??

There's a thread posted by Digidesign on this on the front page of this section.


http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#852978
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:15 PM
Chris Finster Chris Finster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 24
Default Re: Can\'t record directly to external hard drive??

Go to windows and hit show workspace.
Then youll see your new firewire drive in the menu.

On the workspace menu..... Next to the drive's icon youll see to letters in two columns.

These columns need to read "R" which stands for Record.

That should take care of your issue.

Let me know if my explanation dosent make sense, and ill try to explain it a different way.

Best of luck,

-Finster
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2005, 01:11 AM
silence2-38554 silence2-38554 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 40
Default Re: Can\'t record directly to external hard drive??

got it! I had to reformat the hard drive, then change it to record, instead of transfer & now it works like a champ!! thanks everyone!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Pro Tools directly from an external hard drive mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 7 09-24-2013 06:45 PM
Do I REALLY NEED An External Hard Drive To Record? MetalDrummer13 General Discussion 13 03-20-2011 05:24 AM
To to be able to record to External Hard Drive!!! stringplayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-28-2010 01:44 PM
How do I record onto an external hard drive? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-04-2006 02:14 PM
How do you record onto your external HArd Drive ? tgreen ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2004 05:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com