Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-28-2014, 09:53 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

trying to demo PCIe HD Native system here I got a non HD asset as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-30-2014, 06:43 PM
keemosabee keemosabee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

Also happening here as well as the standard version not working… Sigh… I am trying to stay a loyal pro tools user but its gonna be hard to pay full price for the upgrade if the demo doesn't even work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-30-2014, 08:41 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 331
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

Bruce, can you please PM me and sort this or an alternative ASAP please?

regards, M
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-31-2014, 04:01 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

I'm getting exactly the opposite problem. I selected PT11 Demo and had no option but to install all 4 licences on the ilok (PT10, PT10HD, PT11, PT11HD). Now I automatically get PT11HD loading when I actually want to test the non-HD version.

Also the AIR Instruments don't show up on the inserts menu.
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-06-2014, 10:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

Sorry for the inconvenience and delay in addressing this, but happy to say it has been fixed as of this morning.

Please try signing up again and reply back to this thread if you have trouble with it.

Thanks,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-06-2014, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Question Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrgmusic View Post
I'm getting exactly the opposite problem. I selected PT11 Demo and had no option but to install all 4 licences on the ilok (PT10, PT10HD, PT11, PT11HD). Now I automatically get PT11HD loading when I actually want to test the non-HD version.
Please try again, and Deactivate the Pro Tools HD Trial bundle from your iLok.

Quote:
Also the AIR Instruments don't show up on the inserts menu.
Did you download and run the Bundled Plug-Ins and Sounds installer (below the Pro Tools installer)?

Thanks,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-2014, 04:01 PM
tiagodutra tiagodutra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 29
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

Yeah, it worked fine now. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-06-2014, 05:56 PM
haima haima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools HD 11 Trial not hd

works fine here too - thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11 Trial version on Mac Mini sanjeevpunj Getting Started 1 02-12-2014 01:28 AM
ProTools 11.0.3 Trial Mac When? geoff.mix Pro Tools 11 2 01-12-2014 11:36 AM
Will I be install & run both Protools 11 trial and Protools MP 9 in same laptop bgeorge03 Pro Tools 11 5 08-05-2013 07:19 AM
PROTOOLS TRIAL ANYONE? Logicdance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-10-2006 03:32 AM
Protools M-Powered 30-day trial ericsmusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-14-2006 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com