Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2011, 01:54 AM
37studios 37studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Detroit MI
Posts: 1
Default PT10 HD Native crashes while loading DigiRewire.dpm

I just installed PT 10 on my Mac OSX 10.6.8 machine, and it crashes while loading the digirewire.dpm plugin. I tried dragging over the same plugin from my other computer containing pt8, but it said that the ilok permissions won't allow it. so for now the digirewire.dpm is in my (unused) folder, but i need rewire to work obviously.

any suggestions? thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:20 PM
haima haima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: PT10 HD Native crashes while loading DigiRewire.dpm

i'm having a similar problem....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:26 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT10 HD Native crashes while loading DigiRewire.dpm

what are the permission on the file?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2012, 03:31 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: PT10 HD Native crashes while loading DigiRewire.dpm

I had the same problem.
Do you use it with SoundMiner v4Pro?
The thing is if you move away Rewire plugin from plugin folder, then everything runs smooth.
Also pay attention that Soundminer updated rewire plugin to their v.4
I contacted soundminer support.
They performed some fix and now my rewire works perfectly!
When you launch Soundminer for the first time it runs a script updating existing ReWire.

So I assume, generally it must be updated in order to use it in PT 10 with all apps working via rewire.

The thing is that there is no official update anywhere.....
So I think it's a Soundminer own codding for their v4 support.

Again, if you are not a SoundMiner customer then there is no solution yet for you. Avid should be aware of this problem.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.11 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:41 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,284
Default Re: PT10 HD Native crashes while loading DigiRewire.dpm

Any rewire apps in 64 bit?
Reason 6, Reaper64, Bidule beta64.....

Might be:
1. Go to "Get Info" and check box "Open in 32 bit mode"
2. Some install loaded old pace drivers?

May or may not be the issue but just sharing some thoughts.
T
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 Crashes (access violation) when creating or loading 88.2/96Khz sessions JamesClark1991 Windows 5 11-15-2012 10:22 AM
HD-Native & PT10 crashes when flip is pressed on console Jaim Pro Tools 10 0 10-31-2011 08:09 AM
DigiRewire Plugin Crashes PT8 - help!! lemieux Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-19-2008 04:11 PM
When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!! larsizzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-29-2008 05:09 PM
DigiReWire crashing pro tools on loading crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2005 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com