Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2010, 09:27 AM
soundarchitect soundarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Question VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

Hello everybody,

Need some help.

I installed the latest VSS3 plugin on a D-Show Profile System. Installation runs fine, authorization works and it is also listed in the list of installed plugins. But it doesn't appear in the available plugins when I'm trying to put it into a plug-in rack.

I re-installed the latest PACE drivers, re-installed the plugin, went back a version. I think I tried every option.

Hope anybody else has an idea. Thanks!

Cheers,
Dennis

DShow version 2.7.1
VSS version 1.2.4 (latest build)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 07:42 PM
Mike Z's Avatar
Mike Z Mike Z is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 109
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

Hi Dennis,

Did you look for the plug-in in both the Mono and Stereo sub-menus? Make sure you check the "Other" sub-menu as well.

Otherwise, try Options>System>Clear Console and then see if you can insert the plug-in.

If all else fails, it may be time to try a full System Restore.

Thanks, let us know!
-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2010, 01:42 PM
kalunga kalunga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

Hi
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM,AND I SURE THAT IM TRY THE CORRECT WAY IN THE RACK FX , STEREO E MONO I CANT SAW ANY VSS3!

HOW CAN WE DO ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2010, 03:48 PM
soundarchitect soundarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

I had contact with a representative from Avid/Digidesign. They knew from at least one other system with the same problems. TC says they 'are looking at it'. Don't know when we really hear anything or get an update.

I eventually resolved it by installing an older version (that I had on a installer CD). Now it works again. Luckily.

Cheers,
Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 05:12 PM
The_Shoe The_Shoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Santa Clarita, Ca
Posts: 20
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

It was probably my system they knew of. I spent a couple hours on the phone with them trying to figure out this issue, before I left for tour in October. We never did come to a conclusion on how to fix it. To bad Vss3 is one of my fav reverbs in TDM.

Here's to hoping they find a fix.
__________________
John Schirmer
Live & Studio Mixer, Engineer
Los Angeles, CA
http://twelve-tone-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2010, 11:48 PM
Mystere1 Mystere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

I'm in the same boat. Brand new Profile 128 bundle, all the plugs appear to be working but VSS3. It loads OK and authorizes but it is not available in the plug in rack.

VSS3 Versin 1.2.4 build 3770
DShow version 2.8.1.77
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2010, 05:12 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

Just in case some of you guys don't know of the TC-forum...

http://forum.tcelectronic.com/viewforum.php?id=4

It's not closely monitored like the DUC... But in some cases TC seem to need a wakeup call regarding their driver situation (BIG problem on the PowerCore front for OSX 10.6.2...)
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2010, 08:13 PM
Mystere1 Mystere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

FYI,
I stumbled across another link on their webpage today.

http://www.tcelectronic.com/default.asp?id=12228

Version 1.1.16

It works now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:55 AM
Ed Shackleton Ed Shackleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

Same problem here...

And I can't use the older version (1.1.6) as the license I bought from ebay is a massivepack version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:18 PM
haima haima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: VSS3 Plugin installed but not working!

Same problem here... the plugin is installed but it remains inactive in show files that already contain it / unable to be used in new show files.

It's happened three times in the last month - today is a SC48 version 2.8.0.288. The other day it was a D-Show console version 2.9.1.269... and also on a profile, not sure what system it was running.

I'm using the massivepack version of VSS 1.2.4 from my pro tools HD system.

Is there a massivepack version of the older version of the VSS plugin? if so - anyone know where it is?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RTAS or AAX compatible Reverb to replace the TDM only plugin VSS3 Mr.Ed macOS 5 04-19-2012 10:53 PM
Rewire plugin not installed. tengai Windows 9 04-16-2012 11:21 PM
Transfer TC Vss3 TDM plugin pete plympton VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 08-28-2011 04:47 AM
installed new timeshift plugin, now no PT dogselur Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-07-2006 10:05 PM
Anyone using the TC VSS3 Verb plugin? IO Composer Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2006 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com