Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2010, 05:53 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,109
Default 8.0.3 - Don't Show This Dialog Again option

According to the Pro Tools 8.0.3Release Notes PDF:

"Pro Tools 8.0.3 adds a new "Don't Show This Again" option to some common error and warning dialogs. By checking this box in the error dialog, Pro Tools will no longer post that specific dialog or warning. "

Wow! This seemed like it would be a godsend, but I have been working on 8.0.3 for nearly a month and haven't seen this option come up yet at all, despite having plenty of recurring and annoying dialog boxes pop up often.

Does anybody know which errors and dialog boxes Digi chose to apply this feature to? I wish it were available on the ones that constantly bug me in my workflow.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:49 AM
mikejavo mikejavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: 8.0.3 - Don't Show This Dialog Again option

It's a checkbox in the first Pro Tools Preferences pane, bottom left corner.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2010, 09:35 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: 8.0.3 - Don't Show This Dialog Again option

Right, I know where the preference is - what I want to know is if anyone has gotten a dialog box that has this as an option. I still have not seen it yet, and I wish it was available on the silly boxes that repeatedly come up for me.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog BCnSTL Pro Tools 11 3 03-18-2014 04:23 PM
Use Dither option missing from fades dialog Paul Maunder macOS 3 02-13-2012 03:31 PM
Pro Tools doesn't show HyperControl option jackshocklee MIDI 2 09-21-2009 10:39 AM
PT8: Why no option to show video in regions list? JWalkerPostAudio Post - Surround - Video 5 01-14-2009 07:49 AM
5.3 001 Doesnt Show Up In Windows Audio Option? Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-11-2005 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com