Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2019, 08:18 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 27
Default Drawing volume automation for VCA grouped tracks

Hi,

I am new to using VCA groups, and I have some trouble figuring it out. I have a group of tracks that are all in the same VCA group, controlled by VCA master track.

Now, if I try to draw volume automation (on screen, using mouse) to one of the grouped tracks, the edits happen to all tracks in the group. No matter what setting I have in "modify group" settings.

How ever, if I record volume automation by moving a fader, it only automates the selected track as it should.

I like to do some automation edits by mouse, so is there a way to edit single track volume automation like that while the track is part of VCA group?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2019, 09:06 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Drawing volume automation for VCA grouped tracks

You just have to bypass all groups before drawing the automation, i think is alt+shift+g
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:31 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: Drawing volume automation for VCA grouped tracks

Thanks!

Yeah, bypassing the group seems to solve this. I was hoping I was just missing some setting, because bypassing and re-activating groups all the time is not optimal.

VCA master seems to work even when the group is bypassed though. Is this a bug, or is this how it is supposed to work? Maybe I can keep the groups bypassed all the time then..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2019, 09:45 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: Drawing volume automation for VCA grouped tracks

Quote:
VCA master seems to work even when the group is bypassed though. Is this a bug, or is this how it is supposed to work? Maybe I can keep the groups bypassed all the time then..
That is by design. The VCA will always operate, regardless of the status of the mix group. I recommend simply unhighlighting the VCA groups, that way your other groups and your 'suspend all groups' command can be useful in other ways.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing volume of grouped tracks bjoern268 macOS 6 02-03-2019 04:28 PM
How To? Grouped tracks to follow automation lane sections tooold macOS 3 06-29-2017 07:42 AM
drawing volume Automation...... Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-18-2005 12:03 PM
Can't I edit plug-in automation data simultaneously on grouped tracks (identical plu? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-02-2002 01:57 AM
How do I trim (NOT shift) plug-in automation data on grouped tracks? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-01-2002 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com