Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2008, 03:03 PM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 205
Default Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

Cant find authorization on the ilok it says.
Yes, I downloaded the latest version.
Worked fine on PT7.4/Tiger.

Svein
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:36 AM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 205
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

Nobody using this instrument in PT8?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:35 PM
galliv galliv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: rome - italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

I got the same problem with MX4 2.2 on Pt8.... It says I don't have iLok authorization...
Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2008, 10:21 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 419
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

My MOTU Symphonic Instrument plug is currently DOA in 8 (TTBOMyKnowledge) ...not to hijack or anything
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

Have you contacted MOTU about this? Seems like it would be an issue with PACE/iLok and the plug-in, though why it would work in 7.x and not 8 is a mystery.

Unfortunately MOTU doesn't supply copies of plug-ins for testing, so we don't know if this plug-in has problems with PT8 or not.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2008, 09:02 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

MOTU Symphonic bit the dust when apple moved to leopard. Mach 5 had to be upgraded extensively to work on leopard. I would stay away from MOTU products if you are trying to use PT. MOTU releases upgrades very slowly or not at all. When you upgrade any digi or apple stuff, MOTU products cease to function. MOTU lures us with an RTAS plug thinking that when it stops working in PT, we'll switch to DP6. lol.

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2008, 12:35 PM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 472
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

Hi Guys,

Hate to be the fly in the ointment but it's working fine here as is MachFive2. I'm running 8.0 on Mac OS 10.5.5 on a Dual 2.7 G5.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:20 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 419
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by emluper View Post
Hi Guys,

Hate to be the fly in the ointment but it's working fine here as is MachFive2. I'm running 8.0 on Mac OS 10.5.5 on a Dual 2.7 G5.

Erik
Well I'm HD3 MacPro MKI intel, I wonder if that could be my problem
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2008, 06:13 AM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 205
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

I'm on G5 dual 2.5.
Still a no go
I will contact motu about this or have any of you guys did already?

Svein
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2008, 06:35 AM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: Anyone got Motu MX4 working in PT8?

Motu never admits bugs. If and when they get fixed, they don't even tell you that. And even that can easily take a year. The fact that they don't supply Digi with plugins tells quite a lot, doesn't it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hui and Motu Traveler not working Azulin Getting Started 12 03-13-2014 08:20 AM
PT9 not working with MOTU PCI 424 Oroz macOS 3 03-09-2011 05:53 AM
Motu MTPAV not working right - buffer error GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-22-2005 08:55 AM
DIGI 001 and Motu 2048 MK II or Motu 24i+ Logic Audio cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2002 09:08 PM
Motu Midi Timepiece AV not working! Thumb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2000 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com